General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SELFHELP

Should NAME do the following: G. Join a self-help group where people with similar problems help each other
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1159 80.7% 80.7% -.31
No 216 15% 95.7% .36
Don't know 46 3.2% 98.9% 4.39
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
224
81.7%
349
78.1%
313
78.4%
185
78.2%
86
80.7%
1157
No 10.8%
28
13.8%
59
17.7%
71
16.5%
39
17.3%
19
15.1%
216
Don't know 2.3%
6
2.8%
12
2.5%
10
5.1%
12
4.5%
5
3.1%
45
No answer 0.8%
2
1.6%
7
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
349
85.2%
179
83.0%
122
83.2%
168
84.7%
61
76.0%
278
80.8%
1157
No 15.4%
67
11.0%
23
10.9%
16
13.9%
28
12.5%
9
19.7%
72
15.0%
215
Don't know 3.7%
16
3.8%
8
4.1%
6
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
3.1%
45
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
1.4%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
138
80.2%
584
82.4%
108
81.9%
217
76.2%
112
80.7%
1159
No 12.0%
20
15.4%
112
16.0%
21
15.5%
41
15.0%
22
15.0%
216
Don't know 4.8%
8
3.3%
24
1.5%
2
1.5%
4
5.4%
8
3.2%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
511
80.4%
648
80.7%
1159
No 13.6%
86
16.1%
130
15.0%
216
Don't know 3.6%
23
2.9%
23
3.2%
46
No answer 1.7%
11
0.6%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 80.3%
623
82.3%
241
75.0%
24
81.4%
201
80.0%
64
80.7%
1153
No 16.1%
125
15.7%
46
9.4%
3
12.6%
31
11.3%
9
15.0%
214
Don't know 2.7%
21
1.7%
5
15.6%
5
4.0%
10
6.3%
5
3.2%
46
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.5%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
182
80.8%
270
80.7%
442
83.9%
265
80.7%
1159
No 15.9%
38
14.4%
48
16.2%
89
13.0%
41
15.0%
216
Don't know 5.4%
13
4.2%
14
2.2%
12
2.2%
7
3.2%
46
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
873
78.3%
173
80.7%
113
80.7%
1159
No 15.1%
162
15.8%
35
13.6%
19
15.0%
216
Don't know 3.0%
32
3.2%
7
5.0%
7
3.2%
46
No answer 0.8%
9
2.7%
6
0.7%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share