General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RXMED

Should NAME do the following: I. Take prescription medication
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1005 69.9% 69.9% -.39
No 354 24.6% 94.6% .22
Don't know 62 4.3% 98.9% 3.89
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
176
68.4%
292
69.8%
280
74.2%
175
73.6%
81
70.0%
1004
No 26.9%
70
26.5%
113
23.9%
96
20.8%
49
22.7%
25
24.6%
353
Don't know 4.6%
12
3.5%
15
4.5%
18
5.1%
12
3.6%
4
4.3%
61
No answer 0.8%
2
1.6%
7
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
310
71.9%
151
66.7%
98
73.3%
148
65.3%
47
67.8%
248
70.0%
1002
No 22.8%
99
23.3%
49
27.2%
40
23.3%
47
26.4%
19
27.3%
100
24.7%
354
Don't know 5.3%
23
4.8%
10
4.1%
6
2.5%
5
5.6%
4
3.6%
13
4.3%
61
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
1.4%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
118
67.6%
492
73.3%
96
74.0%
196
70.1%
103
69.9%
1005
No 23.5%
39
27.1%
197
24.4%
32
21.9%
58
19.0%
28
24.6%
354
Don't know 5.4%
9
4.3%
31
2.3%
3
3.0%
8
7.5%
11
4.3%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
426
71.8%
579
69.9%
1005
No 26.3%
166
23.3%
188
24.6%
354
Don't know 4.4%
28
4.2%
34
4.3%
62
No answer 1.7%
11
0.6%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
537
75.1%
220
68.8%
22
66.4%
164
70.0%
56
70.0%
999
No 25.8%
200
20.8%
61
21.9%
7
27.1%
67
22.5%
18
24.7%
353
Don't know 4.1%
32
3.8%
11
9.4%
3
4.5%
11
5.0%
4
4.3%
61
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.5%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
152
70.7%
236
71.5%
392
71.2%
225
69.9%
1005
No 24.3%
58
24.3%
81
25.7%
141
23.4%
74
24.6%
354
Don't know 9.6%
23
4.5%
15
1.8%
10
4.4%
14
4.3%
62
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
769
59.3%
131
75.0%
105
69.9%
1005
No 23.8%
256
32.1%
71
19.3%
27
24.6%
354
Don't know 3.9%
42
5.9%
13
5.0%
7
4.3%
62
No answer 0.8%
9
2.7%
6
0.7%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share