General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MENTLHOS

Should NAME do the following: J. Check into a mental hospital
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 465 32.4% 32.4% -.64
No 879 61.2% 93.5% -.05
Don't know 76 5.3% 98.8% 3.54
No answer 17 1.2% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
85
31.1%
133
33.7%
135
33.9%
80
28.2%
31
32.4%
464
No 63.5%
165
60.7%
259
60.1%
241
58.1%
137
69.1%
76
61.2%
878
Don't know 3.1%
8
6.6%
28
4.2%
17
8.1%
19
2.7%
3
5.2%
75
No answer 0.8%
2
1.6%
7
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
153
34.3%
72
25.9%
38
38.1%
77
33.3%
24
27.6%
101
32.5%
465
No 58.6%
255
59.5%
125
65.3%
96
58.4%
118
59.7%
43
65.3%
239
61.2%
876
Don't know 5.5%
24
6.2%
13
6.1%
9
2.5%
5
4.2%
3
5.7%
21
5.2%
75
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
1.4%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
58
31.5%
229
35.1%
46
34.0%
90
28.6%
42
32.4%
465
No 59.0%
98
62.2%
453
60.3%
79
60.8%
161
59.9%
88
61.2%
879
Don't know 6.0%
10
5.1%
37
4.6%
6
4.2%
11
8.2%
12
5.3%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
197
33.3%
268
32.4%
465
No 60.4%
381
61.8%
498
61.2%
879
Don't know 6.7%
42
4.2%
34
5.3%
76
No answer 1.7%
11
0.7%
6
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
259
31.7%
93
37.5%
12
29.6%
73
33.8%
27
32.5%
464
No 59.9%
465
63.1%
185
53.1%
17
64.8%
160
57.5%
46
61.1%
873
Don't know 5.8%
45
4.4%
13
9.4%
3
3.6%
9
6.3%
5
5.3%
75
No answer 0.9%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.5%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
72
30.5%
102
35.0%
192
31.3%
99
32.4%
465
No 59.0%
141
62.9%
210
60.2%
330
62.7%
198
61.2%
879
Don't know 8.4%
20
6.0%
20
3.6%
20
5.1%
16
5.3%
76
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
350
33.5%
74
29.3%
41
32.4%
465
No 61.6%
663
58.8%
130
61.4%
86
61.2%
879
Don't know 4.9%
53
5.0%
11
8.6%
12
5.3%
76
No answer 0.9%
10
2.7%
6
0.7%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share