General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DANGROTH

Some cities and states have laws that force people with problems like NAME into treatment. Do you think that people like name should be forced by law to . . . E. Be admitted to a hospital for treatment if s/he is dangerous to others
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1291 89.8% 89.8% -.23
No 102 7.1% 96.9% .55
Don't know 27 1.9% 98.8% 5.2
No answer 17 1.2% 100% 5.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
235
89.5%
382
90.8%
364
90.3%
213
86.4%
95
89.9%
1289
No 7.3%
19
7.5%
32
5.7%
23
7.6%
18
9.1%
10
7.1%
102
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.6%
7
1.5%
6
2.1%
5
3.6%
4
1.8%
26
No answer 0.8%
2
1.4%
6
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
381
91.4%
192
90.5%
133
93.6%
189
87.5%
63
90.4%
331
90.0%
1289
No 9.9%
43
6.2%
13
4.8%
7
4.0%
8
6.9%
5
6.6%
24
7.0%
100
Don't know 1.8%
8
2.4%
5
2.0%
3
1.5%
3
1.4%
1
1.9%
7
1.9%
27
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
4.2%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
148
89.4%
651
96.2%
126
89.8%
238
87.1%
128
89.8%
1291
No 9.0%
15
7.4%
54
3.1%
4
7.5%
20
6.1%
9
7.1%
102
Don't know 1.8%
3
2.1%
15
0.8%
1
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.9%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
3.4%
5
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
556
91.2%
735
89.8%
1291
No 7.4%
47
6.8%
55
7.1%
102
Don't know 2.7%
17
1.2%
10
1.9%
27
No answer 1.7%
11
0.7%
6
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
704
91.8%
269
87.5%
28
87.0%
215
86.3%
69
90.0%
1285
No 6.1%
47
7.2%
21
6.3%
2
9.3%
23
8.8%
7
7.0%
100
Don't know 2.3%
18
0.7%
2
3.1%
1
1.6%
4
2.5%
2
1.9%
27
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
3.1%
1
2.0%
5
2.5%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
201
91.0%
304
90.1%
494
92.4%
292
89.8%
1291
No 9.6%
23
5.4%
18
8.2%
45
5.1%
16
7.1%
102
Don't know 3.3%
8
3.0%
10
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
1.9%
27
No answer 2.9%
7
0.6%
2
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
981
86.0%
190
85.7%
120
89.8%
1291
No 5.8%
62
10.0%
22
12.9%
18
7.1%
102
Don't know 2.0%
22
1.8%
4
0.7%
1
1.9%
27
No answer 1.0%
11
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share