General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDCARE1

In your opinion, who should be most responsible for paying the cost of NAME's medical care, including mental health care and treatment?
  1) NAME, him/herself
  2) His/her family
  3) Government
  4) Insurance
  5) Private charity
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NAME, him/herself 400 27.8% 27.8% -1.25
His/her family 93 6.5% 34.3% -.65
Government 191 13.3% 47.6% -.05
Insurance 675 47% 94.6% .55
Private charity 23 1.6% 96.2% 1.15
Don't know 38 2.6% 98.8% 2.94
No answer 17 1.2% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
NAME, him/herself 28.1%
73
31.4%
134
23.7%
95
28.4%
67
27.3%
30
27.8%
399
His/her family 9.6%
25
6.3%
27
4.0%
16
5.1%
12
11.8%
13
6.5%
93
Government 14.6%
38
11.5%
49
15.0%
60
12.7%
30
11.8%
13
13.2%
190
Insurance 41.5%
108
46.1%
197
50.9%
204
50.0%
118
42.7%
47
47.0%
674
Private charity 1.9%
5
0.9%
4
2.0%
8
1.7%
4
1.8%
2
1.6%
23
Don't know 3.1%
8
2.3%
10
2.5%
10
2.1%
5
4.5%
5
2.6%
38
No answer 1.2%
3
1.4%
6
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
NAME, him/herself 29.0%
126
31.0%
65
23.8%
35
25.7%
52
31.9%
23
27.0%
99
27.9%
400
His/her family 5.5%
24
7.6%
16
6.8%
10
7.4%
15
9.7%
7
5.7%
21
6.5%
93
Government 15.6%
68
10.0%
21
11.6%
17
13.4%
27
9.7%
7
13.7%
50
13.3%
190
Insurance 44.8%
195
48.1%
101
49.7%
73
49.5%
100
38.9%
28
48.1%
176
47.0%
673
Private charity 1.1%
5
1.0%
2
1.4%
2
1.0%
2
4.2%
3
2.5%
9
1.6%
23
Don't know 3.2%
14
1.9%
4
4.8%
7
2.0%
4
1.4%
1
1.9%
7
2.6%
37
No answer 0.7%
3
0.5%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
4.2%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
NAME, him/herself 30.7%
51
27.1%
197
32.8%
43
27.5%
73
24.5%
36
27.8%
400
His/her family 5.4%
9
7.4%
54
5.3%
7
5.7%
15
5.4%
8
6.5%
93
Government 18.7%
31
13.5%
98
16.0%
21
9.4%
25
10.9%
16
13.3%
191
Insurance 38.0%
63
46.8%
341
42.7%
56
51.7%
137
53.1%
78
47.0%
675
Private charity 2.4%
4
1.6%
12
2.3%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
23
Don't know 4.2%
7
2.5%
18
0.8%
1
3.4%
9
2.0%
3
2.6%
38
No answer 0.6%
1
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NAME, him/herself 28.5%
180
27.3%
220
27.8%
400
His/her family 7.1%
45
6.0%
48
6.5%
93
Government 15.4%
97
11.7%
94
13.3%
191
Insurance 42.5%
268
50.5%
407
47.0%
675
Private charity 1.4%
9
1.7%
14
1.6%
23
Don't know 3.3%
21
2.1%
17
2.6%
38
No answer 1.7%
11
0.7%
6
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
NAME, him/herself 27.1%
210
29.7%
87
15.6%
5
31.2%
77
22.5%
18
27.8%
397
His/her family 6.2%
48
8.9%
26
0.0%
0
5.7%
14
5.0%
4
6.4%
92
Government 13.7%
106
8.5%
25
15.6%
5
15.0%
37
21.3%
17
13.3%
190
Insurance 47.0%
365
51.2%
150
56.3%
18
41.7%
103
45.0%
36
47.1%
672
Private charity 2.4%
19
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
23
Don't know 2.6%
20
0.3%
1
12.5%
4
4.0%
10
3.8%
3
2.7%
38
No answer 1.0%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.5%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
NAME, him/herself 26.4%
63
30.2%
101
25.4%
139
30.7%
97
27.8%
400
His/her family 4.2%
10
5.4%
18
6.6%
36
9.2%
29
6.5%
93
Government 13.0%
31
12.0%
40
15.0%
82
12.0%
38
13.3%
191
Insurance 49.0%
117
46.7%
156
48.2%
264
43.7%
138
47.0%
675
Private charity 0.4%
1
1.5%
5
2.0%
11
1.9%
6
1.6%
23
Don't know 4.6%
11
3.6%
12
2.0%
11
1.3%
4
2.6%
38
No answer 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.9%
5
1.3%
4
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
NAME, him/herself 29.2%
314
20.8%
46
28.6%
40
27.8%
400
His/her family 5.8%
62
7.2%
16
10.7%
15
6.5%
93
Government 10.5%
113
28.1%
62
11.4%
16
13.3%
191
Insurance 49.5%
533
37.6%
83
42.1%
59
47.0%
675
Private charity 1.3%
14
3.2%
7
1.4%
2
1.6%
23
Don't know 2.7%
29
0.9%
2
5.0%
7
2.6%
38
No answer 1.0%
11
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share