General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPMENTL

Earlier, we talked about various areas of government spending. Since we've been talking about the mental health area, please indicate whether you would like to see more or less government spending in the area of mental health care. Remember that if you say "much more," it might require a tax increase to pay for it.
  1) Spend much more
  2) Spend more
  3) Spend the same as now
  4) Spend less
  5) Spend much less
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spend much more 79 10.7% 10.7% -1.21
Spend more 276 37.6% 48.3% -.51
Spend the same as now 299 40.7% 89% .2
Spend less 36 4.9% 93.9% .9
Spend much less 14 1.9% 95.8% 1.61
Can't choose 24 3.3% 99% 3.72
No answer 7 1% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Spend much more 3.4%
4
10.3%
24
14.4%
30
14.4%
17
5.3%
3
10.6%
78
Spend more 44.9%
53
37.5%
87
32.2%
67
42.4%
50
31.6%
18
37.5%
275
Spend the same as now 44.1%
52
42.7%
99
41.8%
87
29.7%
35
45.6%
26
40.8%
299
Spend less 2.5%
3
4.7%
11
4.3%
9
5.9%
7
10.5%
6
4.9%
36
Spend much less 0.8%
1
0.9%
2
2.4%
5
3.4%
4
3.5%
2
1.9%
14
Can't choose 3.4%
4
2.6%
6
3.4%
7
4.2%
5
3.5%
2
3.3%
24
No answer 0.8%
1
1.3%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
232
100.0%
208
100.0%
118
100.0%
57

733


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Spend much more 10.5%
24
7.9%
8
8.9%
7
12.9%
13
11.1%
4
12.2%
23
10.8%
79
Spend more 42.5%
97
38.6%
39
40.5%
32
41.6%
42
22.2%
8
30.2%
57
37.5%
275
Spend the same as now 37.7%
86
43.6%
44
35.4%
28
34.7%
35
50.0%
18
46.6%
88
40.7%
299
Spend less 3.1%
7
8.9%
9
5.1%
4
3.0%
3
13.9%
5
4.2%
8
4.9%
36
Spend much less 0.9%
2
1.0%
1
3.8%
3
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.9%
14
Can't choose 4.8%
11
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
3.3%
24
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.1%
4
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
101
100.0%
79
100.0%
101
100.0%
36
100.0%
189

734


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Spend much more 9.3%
8
7.7%
28
13.2%
9
14.4%
20
17.9%
14
10.7%
79
Spend more 40.7%
35
37.1%
135
30.9%
21
38.1%
53
41.0%
32
37.6%
276
Spend the same as now 36.0%
31
43.1%
157
42.6%
29
40.3%
56
33.3%
26
40.7%
299
Spend less 4.7%
4
6.3%
23
4.4%
3
2.9%
4
2.6%
2
4.9%
36
Spend much less 3.5%
3
2.2%
8
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
1.9%
14
Can't choose 5.8%
5
2.5%
9
5.9%
4
2.9%
4
2.6%
2
3.3%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
364
100.0%
68
100.0%
139
100.0%
78

735


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Spend much more 9.3%
29
11.8%
50
10.7%
79
Spend more 34.1%
106
40.1%
170
37.6%
276
Spend the same as now 43.4%
135
38.7%
164
40.7%
299
Spend less 6.4%
20
3.8%
16
4.9%
36
Spend much less 2.6%
8
1.4%
6
1.9%
14
Can't choose 3.2%
10
3.3%
14
3.3%
24
No answer 1.0%
3
0.9%
4
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
424

735


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spend much more 10.1%
41
7.7%
11
10.0%
1
10.6%
13
27.1%
13
10.8%
79
Spend more 35.1%
143
38.7%
55
70.0%
7
41.5%
51
35.4%
17
37.4%
273
Spend the same as now 41.8%
170
44.4%
63
10.0%
1
39.8%
49
31.3%
15
40.8%
298
Spend less 5.9%
24
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
4.2%
2
4.9%
36
Spend much less 2.0%
8
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Can't choose 3.9%
16
2.8%
4
10.0%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
24
No answer 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.1%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
142
100.0%
10
100.0%
123
100.0%
48

730


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Spend much more 11.8%
13
7.9%
13
11.8%
34
11.1%
19
10.7%
79
Spend more 40.9%
45
37.0%
61
38.4%
111
34.5%
59
37.6%
276
Spend the same as now 32.7%
36
41.8%
69
40.8%
118
44.4%
76
40.7%
299
Spend less 6.4%
7
4.8%
8
4.2%
12
5.3%
9
4.9%
36
Spend much less 3.6%
4
2.4%
4
1.0%
3
1.8%
3
1.9%
14
Can't choose 3.6%
4
5.5%
9
2.4%
7
2.3%
4
3.3%
24
No answer 0.9%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
165
100.0%
289
100.0%
171

735


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spend much more 9.2%
51
17.3%
19
12.9%
9
10.7%
79
Spend more 36.4%
202
44.5%
49
35.7%
25
37.6%
276
Spend the same as now 43.2%
240
27.3%
30
41.4%
29
40.7%
299
Spend less 5.0%
28
3.6%
4
5.7%
4
4.9%
36
Spend much less 2.2%
12
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
1.9%
14
Can't choose 3.2%
18
3.6%
4
2.9%
2
3.3%
24
No answer 0.7%
4
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
110
100.0%
70

735

Bookmark and Share