General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELLIFE

I try hard to carry my religious beliefs over into all my other dealings in life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 862 28.8% 28.8% -1.01
Agree 1218 40.7% 69.5% -.16
Disagree 561 18.8% 88.3% .68
Strongly disagree 308 10.3% 98.6% 1.53
Don't know 35 1.2% 99.7% 4.9
No answer 8 .3% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
96
26.1%
235
32.5%
270
35.4%
176
36.6%
83
28.8%
860
Agree 41.5%
219
40.0%
360
39.8%
331
41.0%
204
44.5%
101
40.7%
1215
Disagree 23.1%
122
22.4%
202
17.1%
142
13.9%
69
11.0%
25
18.8%
560
Strongly disagree 15.2%
80
10.3%
93
9.3%
77
8.7%
43
6.6%
15
10.3%
308
Don't know 1.9%
10
0.8%
7
1.1%
9
1.0%
5
0.9%
2
1.1%
33
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
123
12.8%
49
19.6%
62
26.0%
118
39.5%
60
57.5%
449
28.9%
861
Agree 30.8%
276
45.7%
175
47.6%
151
54.2%
246
49.3%
75
37.5%
293
40.8%
1216
Disagree 27.9%
250
28.7%
110
25.6%
81
16.1%
73
9.2%
14
3.8%
30
18.7%
558
Strongly disagree 25.3%
226
11.0%
42
5.7%
18
3.1%
14
1.3%
2
0.8%
6
10.3%
308
Don't know 2.0%
18
1.3%
5
1.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
1.1%
33
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.1%
133
28.5%
424
30.9%
83
28.1%
147
27.7%
75
28.8%
862
Agree 40.7%
180
40.8%
606
44.6%
120
40.8%
214
36.2%
98
40.7%
1218
Disagree 19.2%
85
19.4%
288
17.1%
46
18.7%
98
16.2%
44
18.8%
561
Strongly disagree 8.4%
37
9.8%
146
5.9%
16
11.1%
58
18.8%
51
10.3%
308
Don't know 1.6%
7
1.2%
18
1.1%
3
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
1.2%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
287
33.9%
575
28.8%
862
Agree 38.4%
498
42.5%
720
40.7%
1218
Disagree 23.8%
309
14.9%
252
18.8%
561
Strongly disagree 13.7%
177
7.7%
131
10.3%
308
Don't know 1.4%
18
1.0%
17
1.2%
35
No answer 0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.9%
602
21.8%
161
19.2%
10
7.9%
39
32.7%
48
28.9%
860
Agree 43.0%
665
50.1%
371
32.7%
17
21.7%
107
36.7%
54
40.8%
1214
Disagree 13.9%
215
21.5%
159
23.1%
12
29.4%
145
19.7%
29
18.8%
560
Strongly disagree 3.5%
54
5.3%
39
19.2%
10
38.1%
188
10.2%
15
10.3%
306
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.4%
10
3.8%
2
2.4%
12
0.7%
1
1.1%
33
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
129
26.6%
184
34.2%
392
23.1%
157
28.8%
862
Agree 39.7%
188
38.7%
268
42.8%
490
39.9%
272
40.7%
1218
Disagree 20.3%
96
21.4%
148
15.3%
175
20.9%
142
18.8%
561
Strongly disagree 10.1%
48
12.6%
87
6.2%
71
15.0%
102
10.3%
308
Don't know 2.3%
11
0.6%
4
1.1%
13
1.0%
7
1.2%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
587
45.3%
189
21.7%
86
28.8%
862
Agree 40.4%
879
38.6%
161
44.8%
178
40.7%
1218
Disagree 19.4%
422
11.3%
47
23.2%
92
18.8%
561
Strongly disagree 12.0%
261
3.8%
16
7.8%
31
10.3%
308
Don't know 1.1%
23
1.0%
4
2.0%
8
1.2%
35
No answer 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share