General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELPERSN

To what extent do you consider yourself a religious person? Are you . . .
  1) Very religious
  2) Moderately religious
  3) Slightly religious
  4) Not religious at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very religious 572 19.1% 19.1% -1.27
Moderately religious 1285 42.9% 62.1% -.35
Slightly religious 669 22.4% 84.4% .57
Not religious at all 444 14.8% 99.3% 1.5
Don't know 12 .4% 99.7% 5.19
No answer 10 .3% 100% 6.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very religious 11.6%
61
17.0%
153
22.3%
185
24.5%
122
21.6%
49
19.1%
570
Moderately religious 38.6%
204
43.0%
387
42.0%
349
45.1%
224
52.4%
119
43.0%
1283
Slightly religious 26.7%
141
25.2%
227
22.0%
183
17.3%
86
13.2%
30
22.4%
667
Not religious at all 22.5%
119
14.2%
128
12.9%
107
12.3%
61
12.3%
28
14.8%
443
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very religious 5.0%
45
3.9%
15
11.7%
37
13.4%
61
30.3%
46
47.0%
367
19.1%
571
Moderately religious 25.4%
227
42.0%
161
52.7%
167
64.8%
294
56.6%
86
44.3%
346
43.0%
1281
Slightly religious 33.7%
302
36.8%
141
28.1%
89
18.3%
83
9.2%
14
5.0%
39
22.4%
668
Not religious at all 35.5%
318
17.0%
65
6.9%
22
2.6%
12
3.3%
5
2.8%
22
14.9%
444
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very religious 19.2%
85
19.1%
284
20.1%
54
20.8%
109
14.8%
40
19.1%
572
Moderately religious 40.5%
179
43.9%
653
48.0%
129
41.0%
215
40.2%
109
42.9%
1285
Slightly religious 25.8%
114
22.9%
341
20.4%
55
19.5%
102
21.0%
57
22.4%
669
Not religious at all 13.6%
60
13.5%
200
10.4%
28
17.7%
93
23.2%
63
14.8%
444
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very religious 13.8%
179
23.2%
393
19.1%
572
Moderately religious 39.8%
516
45.3%
769
42.9%
1285
Slightly religious 26.0%
337
19.6%
332
22.4%
669
Not religious at all 19.4%
252
11.3%
192
14.8%
444
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
12
No answer 0.5%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very religious 27.0%
418
13.5%
100
17.3%
9
3.7%
18
16.3%
24
19.1%
569
Moderately religious 48.7%
753
53.5%
396
32.7%
17
10.8%
53
42.2%
62
43.0%
1281
Slightly religious 18.8%
291
27.8%
206
32.7%
17
24.7%
122
22.4%
33
22.5%
669
Not religious at all 4.7%
73
5.0%
37
17.3%
9
60.0%
296
18.4%
27
14.8%
442
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very religious 15.6%
74
18.6%
129
23.8%
273
14.1%
96
19.1%
572
Moderately religious 44.0%
208
42.6%
295
46.0%
527
37.4%
255
42.9%
1285
Slightly religious 22.2%
105
23.2%
161
18.3%
209
28.5%
194
22.4%
669
Not religious at all 17.5%
83
14.4%
100
11.1%
127
19.7%
134
14.8%
444
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.0%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very religious 18.0%
393
30.5%
127
13.1%
52
19.1%
572
Moderately religious 42.4%
923
42.4%
177
46.6%
185
42.9%
1285
Slightly religious 22.3%
486
17.0%
71
28.2%
112
22.4%
669
Not religious at all 16.6%
362
9.4%
39
10.8%
43
14.8%
444
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
12
No answer 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share