General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXP

Did you ever have a religious or spiritual experience that changed your life?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1237 41.3% 41.3% -.82
No 1730 57.8% 99.2% .46
Don't know 18 .6% 99.8% 8.11
No answer 7 .2% 100% 9.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
187
43.2%
389
45.0%
374
42.5%
211
32.2%
73
41.4%
1234
No 63.8%
337
56.4%
508
54.0%
449
55.9%
278
67.4%
153
57.8%
1725
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
6
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
901
100.0%
831
100.0%
497
100.0%
227

2984


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
238
29.0%
111
35.6%
113
45.4%
206
49.3%
75
62.7%
490
41.3%
1233
No 72.4%
648
70.5%
270
63.7%
202
53.5%
243
50.7%
77
36.7%
287
57.9%
1727
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
383
100.0%
317
100.0%
454
100.0%
152
100.0%
781

2982


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
190
41.7%
620
50.9%
137
36.8%
193
35.8%
97
41.3%
1237
No 56.6%
250
57.3%
851
48.0%
129
62.2%
326
64.2%
174
57.8%
1730
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
12
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
1486
100.0%
269
100.0%
524
100.0%
271

2992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
467
45.4%
770
41.3%
1237
No 62.9%
815
54.0%
915
57.8%
1730
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.5%
8
0.6%
18
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
1696

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
818
28.6%
212
23.1%
12
22.9%
113
51.7%
76
41.3%
1231
No 46.2%
714
70.8%
524
76.9%
40
76.5%
377
48.3%
71
58.0%
1726
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
740
100.0%
52
100.0%
493
100.0%
147

2978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
144
37.8%
262
49.1%
562
39.5%
269
41.3%
1237
No 68.7%
325
61.5%
426
49.8%
570
60.1%
409
57.8%
1730
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.9%
10
0.3%
2
0.6%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
693
100.0%
1145
100.0%
681

2992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
869
55.6%
232
34.3%
136
41.3%
1237
No 59.5%
1295
43.4%
181
64.0%
254
57.8%
1730
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.7%
3
1.3%
5
0.6%
18
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
417
100.0%
397

2992

Bookmark and Share