General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCMED1

Psychiatric medicine is harmful to the body.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 94 6.5% 6.5% -1.48
Agree 297 20.7% 27.2% -.88
Neither agree nor disagree 454 31.6% 58.8% -.27
Disagree 380 26.4% 85.2% .34
Strongly disagree 111 7.7% 93% .94
Don't know 86 6% 99% 2.76
No answer 15 1% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
16
7.5%
32
4.7%
19
8.1%
19
6.4%
7
6.5%
93
Agree 20.0%
52
23.7%
101
19.5%
78
18.2%
43
20.0%
22
20.6%
296
Neither agree nor disagree 35.0%
91
35.1%
150
30.7%
123
25.8%
61
25.5%
28
31.6%
453
Disagree 28.8%
75
21.5%
92
28.7%
115
28.4%
67
28.2%
31
26.5%
380
Strongly disagree 5.4%
14
6.6%
28
9.0%
36
11.0%
26
6.4%
7
7.7%
111
Don't know 3.8%
10
4.0%
17
6.2%
25
8.1%
19
13.6%
15
6.0%
86
No answer 0.8%
2
1.6%
7
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
24
4.8%
10
8.2%
12
9.9%
20
9.7%
7
5.7%
21
6.6%
94
Agree 21.8%
95
20.5%
43
17.0%
25
20.3%
41
13.9%
10
22.7%
83
20.7%
297
Neither agree nor disagree 32.4%
141
36.2%
76
31.3%
46
26.2%
53
31.9%
23
30.9%
113
31.6%
452
Disagree 24.6%
107
23.8%
50
26.5%
39
27.7%
56
23.6%
17
29.8%
109
26.4%
378
Strongly disagree 8.5%
37
7.6%
16
9.5%
14
7.9%
16
11.1%
8
5.5%
20
7.8%
111
Don't know 6.2%
27
7.1%
15
4.8%
7
6.9%
14
6.9%
5
4.9%
18
6.0%
86
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
17
6.5%
47
6.9%
9
6.0%
16
3.4%
5
6.5%
94
Agree 23.5%
39
23.5%
171
15.3%
20
15.5%
41
17.7%
26
20.7%
297
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
40
33.4%
243
36.6%
48
34.7%
92
21.1%
31
31.6%
454
Disagree 22.3%
37
22.9%
167
32.1%
42
29.8%
79
37.4%
55
26.4%
380
Strongly disagree 8.4%
14
6.3%
46
5.3%
7
8.7%
23
14.3%
21
7.7%
111
Don't know 10.8%
18
6.3%
46
3.8%
5
4.2%
11
4.1%
6
6.0%
86
No answer 0.6%
1
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
45
6.1%
49
6.5%
94
Agree 22.8%
144
19.0%
153
20.7%
297
Neither agree nor disagree 29.0%
183
33.6%
271
31.6%
454
Disagree 23.8%
150
28.5%
230
26.4%
380
Strongly disagree 8.1%
51
7.4%
60
7.7%
111
Don't know 7.6%
48
4.7%
38
6.0%
86
No answer 1.6%
10
0.6%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
61
4.4%
13
9.4%
3
4.0%
10
7.5%
6
6.5%
93
Agree 20.7%
161
16.7%
49
15.6%
5
23.1%
57
28.8%
23
20.7%
295
Neither agree nor disagree 29.3%
227
35.8%
105
46.9%
15
32.0%
79
32.5%
26
31.7%
452
Disagree 26.9%
209
30.0%
88
21.9%
7
22.7%
56
22.5%
18
26.5%
378
Strongly disagree 6.6%
51
10.2%
30
3.1%
1
10.1%
25
5.0%
4
7.8%
111
Don't know 7.7%
60
2.4%
7
3.1%
1
5.7%
14
3.8%
3
6.0%
85
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
18
5.4%
18
6.9%
38
6.3%
20
6.5%
94
Agree 16.7%
40
19.8%
66
21.4%
117
23.4%
74
20.7%
297
Neither agree nor disagree 34.7%
83
30.2%
101
30.8%
169
32.0%
101
31.6%
454
Disagree 23.0%
55
28.7%
96
28.1%
154
23.7%
75
26.4%
380
Strongly disagree 8.8%
21
9.3%
31
6.6%
36
7.3%
23
7.7%
111
Don't know 7.1%
17
5.7%
19
5.5%
30
6.3%
20
6.0%
86
No answer 2.1%
5
0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
65
9.5%
21
5.7%
8
6.5%
94
Agree 17.6%
189
29.9%
66
30.0%
42
20.7%
297
Neither agree nor disagree 32.6%
351
24.0%
53
35.7%
50
31.6%
454
Disagree 28.8%
310
22.2%
49
15.0%
21
26.4%
380
Strongly disagree 8.6%
93
4.5%
10
5.7%
8
7.7%
111
Don't know 5.6%
60
8.1%
18
5.7%
8
6.0%
86
No answer 0.7%
8
1.8%
4
2.1%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share