General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCMED5

Taking these medications makes things easier in relations with family and friends.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 198 13.8% 13.8% -.97
Agree 849 59.1% 72.9% -.31
Neither agree nor disagree 221 15.4% 88.2% .35
Disagree 86 6% 94.2% 1.01
Strongly disagree 12 .8% 95.1% 1.67
Don't know 57 4% 99% 3.65
No answer 14 1% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
24
13.3%
57
17.0%
68
14.4%
34
13.6%
15
13.8%
198
Agree 53.1%
138
58.8%
251
59.6%
239
65.3%
154
60.0%
66
59.1%
848
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
55
16.9%
72
13.0%
52
11.9%
28
11.8%
13
15.3%
220
Disagree 10.8%
28
5.6%
24
5.0%
20
4.2%
10
2.7%
3
5.9%
85
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
12
Don't know 3.5%
9
2.8%
12
3.5%
14
4.2%
10
10.9%
12
4.0%
57
No answer 0.8%
2
1.6%
7
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
67
10.0%
21
14.3%
21
11.9%
24
16.7%
12
14.2%
52
13.8%
197
Agree 55.4%
241
65.7%
138
56.5%
83
58.9%
119
56.9%
41
61.5%
225
59.1%
847
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
70
12.9%
27
15.6%
23
19.8%
40
12.5%
9
13.9%
51
15.4%
220
Disagree 6.2%
27
6.2%
13
6.8%
10
5.0%
10
6.9%
5
5.7%
21
6.0%
86
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.8%
12
Don't know 5.1%
22
5.2%
11
2.7%
4
2.5%
5
4.2%
3
3.3%
12
4.0%
57
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
24
12.9%
94
15.3%
20
14.3%
38
15.0%
22
13.8%
198
Agree 56.0%
93
57.6%
419
57.3%
75
63.0%
167
64.6%
95
59.1%
849
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
25
16.1%
117
18.3%
24
12.8%
34
14.3%
21
15.4%
221
Disagree 5.4%
9
7.6%
55
6.9%
9
3.4%
9
2.7%
4
6.0%
86
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.8%
6
0.8%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
Don't know 7.8%
13
4.1%
30
1.5%
2
3.8%
10
1.4%
2
4.0%
57
No answer 0.6%
1
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
60
17.1%
138
13.8%
198
Agree 58.6%
370
59.4%
479
59.1%
849
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
110
13.8%
111
15.4%
221
Disagree 7.1%
45
5.1%
41
6.0%
86
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
1.0%
8
0.8%
12
Don't know 5.1%
32
3.1%
25
4.0%
57
No answer 1.6%
10
0.5%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
106
16.4%
48
15.6%
5
11.3%
28
12.5%
10
13.8%
197
Agree 59.5%
462
60.1%
176
68.8%
22
57.5%
142
52.5%
42
59.1%
844
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
111
15.4%
45
9.4%
3
17.0%
42
23.8%
19
15.4%
220
Disagree 6.6%
51
4.4%
13
3.1%
1
6.5%
16
6.3%
5
6.0%
86
Strongly disagree 0.8%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
11
Don't know 4.4%
34
2.4%
7
3.1%
1
4.9%
12
3.8%
3
4.0%
57
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
35
15.3%
51
12.6%
69
13.6%
43
13.8%
198
Agree 59.4%
142
59.6%
199
59.1%
324
58.2%
184
59.1%
849
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
31
15.0%
50
15.1%
83
18.0%
57
15.4%
221
Disagree 2.9%
7
4.5%
15
7.7%
42
7.0%
22
6.0%
86
Strongly disagree 1.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
Don't know 6.3%
15
3.9%
13
3.8%
21
2.5%
8
4.0%
57
No answer 2.1%
5
0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
148
12.7%
28
15.7%
22
13.8%
198
Agree 61.2%
659
53.8%
119
50.7%
71
59.1%
849
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
155
16.7%
37
20.7%
29
15.4%
221
Disagree 5.7%
61
8.1%
18
5.0%
7
6.0%
86
Strongly disagree 0.7%
8
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
12
Don't know 3.5%
38
5.4%
12
5.0%
7
4.0%
57
No answer 0.7%
7
1.8%
4
2.1%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share