General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCMED6

These medications help people control their symptoms.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 219 15.2% 15.2% -.88
Agree 961 66.9% 82.1% -.22
Neither agree nor disagree 141 9.8% 91.9% .45
Disagree 34 2.4% 94.3% 1.11
Strongly disagree 8 .6% 94.9% 1.77
Don't know 60 4.2% 99% 3.77
No answer 14 1% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
38
15.7%
67
17.7%
71
14.0%
33
8.2%
9
15.2%
218
Agree 64.6%
168
68.6%
293
64.3%
258
71.2%
168
67.3%
74
67.0%
961
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
29
8.9%
38
10.7%
43
8.1%
19
9.1%
10
9.7%
139
Disagree 4.6%
12
1.6%
7
2.5%
10
1.3%
3
1.8%
2
2.4%
34
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 3.1%
8
2.6%
11
3.5%
14
5.5%
13
12.7%
14
4.2%
60
No answer 0.8%
2
1.6%
7
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
74
10.0%
21
13.6%
20
18.8%
38
18.1%
13
14.5%
53
15.3%
219
Agree 65.3%
284
72.9%
153
67.3%
99
63.4%
128
62.5%
45
68.0%
249
66.9%
958
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
43
9.5%
20
8.2%
12
11.4%
23
6.9%
5
10.1%
37
9.8%
140
Disagree 2.3%
10
1.0%
2
4.1%
6
1.5%
3
6.9%
5
2.2%
8
2.4%
34
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
8
Don't know 4.4%
19
6.7%
14
3.4%
5
3.0%
6
2.8%
2
3.8%
14
4.2%
60
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
26
13.7%
100
16.8%
22
17.7%
47
16.3%
24
15.2%
219
Agree 65.7%
109
65.9%
480
67.2%
88
67.2%
178
72.1%
106
66.9%
961
Neither agree nor disagree 8.4%
14
11.1%
81
12.2%
16
8.3%
22
5.4%
8
9.8%
141
Disagree 1.2%
2
3.4%
25
1.5%
2
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
34
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 8.4%
14
4.3%
31
1.5%
2
2.6%
7
4.1%
6
4.2%
60
No answer 0.6%
1
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
80
17.2%
139
15.2%
219
Agree 67.4%
425
66.5%
536
66.9%
961
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
64
9.6%
77
9.8%
141
Disagree 2.7%
17
2.1%
17
2.4%
34
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
Don't know 5.1%
32
3.5%
28
4.2%
60
No answer 1.6%
10
0.5%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
114
17.4%
51
18.8%
6
15.4%
38
12.5%
10
15.3%
219
Agree 67.4%
523
68.3%
200
65.6%
21
64.0%
158
66.3%
53
66.9%
955
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
73
9.6%
28
9.4%
3
10.1%
25
13.8%
11
9.8%
140
Disagree 2.6%
20
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
33
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 4.8%
37
2.4%
7
6.3%
2
3.6%
9
6.3%
5
4.2%
60
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
36
16.2%
54
14.6%
80
15.5%
49
15.2%
219
Agree 64.9%
155
63.8%
213
69.7%
382
66.8%
211
66.9%
961
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
24
11.4%
38
8.8%
48
9.8%
31
9.8%
141
Disagree 0.4%
1
2.4%
8
2.4%
13
3.8%
12
2.4%
34
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 6.7%
16
4.5%
15
3.3%
18
3.5%
11
4.2%
60
No answer 2.1%
5
0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
164
16.3%
36
13.6%
19
15.2%
219
Agree 68.2%
734
63.3%
140
62.1%
87
66.9%
961
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
97
9.5%
21
16.4%
23
9.8%
141
Disagree 2.7%
29
1.8%
4
0.7%
1
2.4%
34
Strongly disagree 0.5%
5
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 3.7%
40
6.3%
14
4.3%
6
4.2%
60
No answer 0.7%
7
1.8%
4
2.1%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share