General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PSYCMED7

Taking medication helps people feel better about themselves.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 147 10.2% 10.2% -1.04
Agree 766 53.3% 63.5% -.43
Neither agree nor disagree 279 19.4% 83% .18
Disagree 132 9.2% 92.1% .79
Strongly disagree 24 1.7% 93.8% 1.4
Don't know 75 5.2% 99% 3.24
No answer 14 1% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
17
9.1%
39
15.7%
63
8.5%
20
7.3%
8
10.3%
147
Agree 51.9%
135
51.3%
219
50.4%
202
60.2%
142
61.8%
68
53.4%
766
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
58
21.5%
92
19.0%
76
16.5%
39
10.9%
12
19.3%
277
Disagree 11.2%
29
10.5%
45
8.2%
33
7.6%
18
5.5%
6
9.1%
131
Strongly disagree 3.1%
8
2.6%
11
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.7%
24
Don't know 4.2%
11
3.3%
14
4.7%
19
6.8%
16
13.6%
15
5.2%
75
No answer 0.8%
2
1.6%
7
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
58
7.6%
16
9.5%
14
10.4%
21
11.1%
8
8.2%
30
10.3%
147
Agree 49.4%
215
54.8%
115
52.4%
77
53.5%
108
44.4%
32
59.0%
216
53.3%
763
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
87
20.5%
43
19.0%
28
19.8%
40
18.1%
13
18.3%
67
19.4%
278
Disagree 9.0%
39
9.5%
20
10.2%
15
8.9%
18
15.3%
11
7.9%
29
9.2%
132
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
0.5%
1
2.0%
3
2.5%
5
4.2%
3
1.9%
7
1.7%
24
Don't know 6.4%
28
7.1%
15
4.1%
6
4.0%
8
4.2%
3
4.1%
15
5.2%
75
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
18
9.1%
66
13.0%
17
12.1%
32
9.5%
14
10.2%
147
Agree 53.0%
88
52.7%
384
55.0%
72
53.2%
141
55.1%
81
53.3%
766
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
28
19.8%
144
18.3%
24
20.4%
54
19.7%
29
19.4%
279
Disagree 9.0%
15
10.6%
77
6.9%
9
7.5%
20
7.5%
11
9.2%
132
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.5%
11
3.1%
4
2.3%
6
1.4%
2
1.7%
24
Don't know 9.0%
15
5.4%
39
3.8%
5
3.4%
9
4.8%
7
5.2%
75
No answer 0.6%
1
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
45
12.7%
102
10.2%
147
Agree 53.4%
337
53.2%
429
53.3%
766
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
126
19.0%
153
19.4%
279
Disagree 10.1%
64
8.4%
68
9.2%
132
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
2.0%
16
1.7%
24
Don't know 6.5%
41
4.2%
34
5.2%
75
No answer 1.6%
10
0.5%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
72
13.0%
38
6.3%
2
10.1%
25
12.5%
10
10.3%
147
Agree 54.0%
419
57.7%
169
50.0%
16
49.0%
121
43.8%
35
53.2%
760
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
142
16.4%
48
28.1%
9
23.5%
58
27.5%
22
19.5%
279
Disagree 10.2%
79
7.2%
21
9.4%
3
8.9%
22
8.8%
7
9.2%
132
Strongly disagree 1.9%
15
1.4%
4
3.1%
1
1.2%
3
1.3%
1
1.7%
24
Don't know 5.5%
43
4.1%
12
3.1%
1
4.9%
12
6.3%
5
5.1%
73
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
25
10.2%
34
9.9%
54
10.8%
34
10.2%
147
Agree 49.4%
118
53.6%
179
54.9%
301
53.2%
168
53.3%
766
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
49
20.1%
67
18.4%
101
19.6%
62
19.4%
279
Disagree 6.7%
16
8.1%
27
10.2%
56
10.4%
33
9.2%
132
Strongly disagree 2.5%
6
1.2%
4
2.4%
13
0.3%
1
1.7%
24
Don't know 8.4%
20
6.0%
20
3.5%
19
5.1%
16
5.2%
75
No answer 2.1%
5
0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
114
9.0%
20
9.3%
13
10.2%
147
Agree 54.6%
587
49.3%
109
50.0%
70
53.3%
766
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
204
17.6%
39
25.7%
36
19.4%
279
Disagree 9.5%
102
10.4%
23
5.0%
7
9.2%
132
Strongly disagree 1.0%
11
4.5%
10
2.1%
3
1.7%
24
Don't know 4.7%
51
7.2%
16
5.7%
8
5.2%
75
No answer 0.7%
7
1.8%
4
2.1%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share