General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEPSYC1

How likely would you be to take doctor-prescribed psychiatric medication in the following situations? A. Because you were having trouble in your personal life
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 158 11% 11% -1.6
Somewhat likely 260 18.1% 29.1% -.99
Mixed 241 16.8% 45.9% -.37
Somewhat unlikely 258 18% 63.8% .24
Very unlikely 474 33% 96.8% .85
Don't know 32 2.2% 99% 2.69
No answer 14 1% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 5.8%
15
10.5%
45
11.2%
45
14.8%
35
16.4%
18
11.0%
158
Somewhat likely 17.3%
45
14.3%
61
19.2%
77
22.9%
54
20.9%
23
18.1%
260
Mixed 17.3%
45
16.9%
72
16.5%
66
19.1%
45
10.0%
11
16.7%
239
Somewhat unlikely 20.0%
52
17.3%
74
19.2%
77
13.6%
32
20.9%
23
18.0%
258
Very unlikely 36.5%
95
38.2%
163
30.2%
121
27.1%
64
27.3%
30
33.0%
473
Don't know 2.3%
6
1.4%
6
2.2%
9
2.5%
6
4.5%
5
2.2%
32
No answer 0.8%
2
1.4%
6
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 12.4%
54
11.0%
23
6.1%
9
13.4%
27
8.3%
6
10.4%
38
11.0%
157
Somewhat likely 19.5%
85
21.4%
45
17.0%
25
18.8%
38
6.9%
5
16.9%
62
18.2%
260
Mixed 18.6%
81
15.2%
32
22.4%
33
17.3%
35
15.3%
11
13.4%
49
16.8%
241
Somewhat unlikely 14.7%
64
20.0%
42
22.4%
33
16.8%
34
23.6%
17
18.6%
68
18.0%
258
Very unlikely 32.4%
141
29.0%
61
26.5%
39
30.2%
61
41.7%
30
38.3%
140
33.0%
472
Don't know 1.8%
8
2.9%
6
2.7%
4
2.5%
5
1.4%
1
1.9%
7
2.2%
31
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 12.7%
21
11.1%
81
12.2%
16
7.9%
21
12.9%
19
11.0%
158
Somewhat likely 24.1%
40
15.0%
109
20.6%
27
18.5%
49
23.8%
35
18.1%
260
Mixed 16.3%
27
16.5%
120
16.0%
21
19.2%
51
15.0%
22
16.8%
241
Somewhat unlikely 15.7%
26
19.5%
142
19.1%
25
15.5%
41
16.3%
24
18.0%
258
Very unlikely 25.9%
43
34.9%
254
31.3%
41
36.2%
96
27.2%
40
33.0%
474
Don't know 5.4%
9
2.1%
15
0.8%
1
1.5%
4
2.0%
3
2.2%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.7%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 9.7%
61
12.0%
97
11.0%
158
Somewhat likely 19.2%
121
17.2%
139
18.1%
260
Mixed 17.4%
110
16.3%
131
16.8%
241
Somewhat unlikely 16.0%
101
19.5%
157
18.0%
258
Very unlikely 33.0%
208
33.0%
266
33.0%
474
Don't know 3.3%
21
1.4%
11
2.2%
32
No answer 1.4%
9
0.6%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 11.5%
89
8.9%
26
25.0%
8
10.5%
26
10.0%
8
11.0%
157
Somewhat likely 18.0%
140
17.4%
51
15.6%
5
18.6%
46
20.0%
16
18.1%
258
Mixed 15.9%
123
19.1%
56
18.8%
6
16.2%
40
20.0%
16
16.9%
241
Somewhat unlikely 17.3%
134
21.8%
64
21.9%
7
17.0%
42
13.8%
11
18.1%
258
Very unlikely 34.1%
265
30.7%
90
15.6%
5
33.6%
83
33.8%
27
32.9%
470
Don't know 2.4%
19
1.7%
5
3.1%
1
1.6%
4
2.5%
2
2.2%
31
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 12.1%
29
11.1%
37
10.6%
58
10.8%
34
11.0%
158
Somewhat likely 13.4%
32
17.1%
57
21.5%
118
16.8%
53
18.1%
260
Mixed 18.4%
44
15.9%
53
16.6%
91
16.8%
53
16.8%
241
Somewhat unlikely 16.3%
39
21.9%
73
15.3%
84
19.6%
62
18.0%
258
Very unlikely 33.1%
79
31.1%
104
33.0%
181
34.8%
110
33.0%
474
Don't know 4.2%
10
2.1%
7
2.2%
12
0.9%
3
2.2%
32
No answer 2.5%
6
0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 11.3%
122
11.3%
25
7.9%
11
11.0%
158
Somewhat likely 18.6%
200
14.5%
32
20.0%
28
18.1%
260
Mixed 16.5%
178
17.6%
39
17.1%
24
16.8%
241
Somewhat unlikely 18.9%
203
14.9%
33
15.7%
22
18.0%
258
Very unlikely 32.0%
344
36.2%
80
35.7%
50
33.0%
474
Don't know 2.0%
21
3.6%
8
2.1%
3
2.2%
32
No answer 0.7%
8
1.8%
4
1.4%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share