General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEPSYC3

How likely would you be to take doctor-prescribed psychiatric medication in the following situations? C. Because you were feeling depressed, tired, were having trouble sleeping and concentrating, and felt worthless
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 275 19.1% 19.1% -1.2
Somewhat likely 413 28.7% 47.9% -.62
Mixed 199 13.8% 61.7% -.04
Somewhat unlikely 202 14.1% 75.8% .55
Very unlikely 301 20.9% 96.7% 1.13
Don't know 34 2.4% 99.1% 2.88
No answer 13 .9% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 16.9%
44
18.7%
80
19.7%
79
20.8%
49
20.9%
23
19.2%
275
Somewhat likely 25.4%
66
27.2%
116
31.9%
128
30.9%
73
26.4%
29
28.7%
412
Mixed 16.9%
44
12.2%
52
12.7%
51
15.7%
37
13.6%
15
13.9%
199
Somewhat unlikely 17.7%
46
16.2%
69
11.5%
46
10.6%
25
14.5%
16
14.1%
202
Very unlikely 19.6%
51
23.2%
99
20.2%
81
19.5%
46
20.9%
23
20.9%
300
Don't know 2.7%
7
1.2%
5
2.7%
11
2.5%
6
3.6%
4
2.3%
33
No answer 0.8%
2
1.4%
6
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 22.5%
98
21.9%
46
14.3%
21
21.8%
44
18.1%
13
14.2%
52
19.1%
274
Somewhat likely 26.4%
115
33.8%
71
32.0%
47
30.7%
62
20.8%
15
27.9%
102
28.8%
412
Mixed 14.7%
64
12.4%
26
14.3%
21
10.9%
22
16.7%
12
14.8%
54
13.9%
199
Somewhat unlikely 13.3%
58
14.3%
30
15.0%
22
13.4%
27
11.1%
8
15.6%
57
14.1%
202
Very unlikely 20.2%
88
14.8%
31
19.7%
29
19.8%
40
29.2%
21
24.9%
91
20.9%
300
Don't know 2.3%
10
2.9%
6
2.0%
3
2.5%
5
1.4%
1
2.2%
8
2.3%
33
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 26.5%
44
19.4%
141
16.8%
22
15.8%
42
17.7%
26
19.1%
275
Somewhat likely 27.1%
45
26.8%
195
32.1%
42
30.9%
82
33.3%
49
28.7%
413
Mixed 12.7%
21
14.1%
103
16.0%
21
12.8%
34
13.6%
20
13.8%
199
Somewhat unlikely 10.8%
18
13.5%
98
16.0%
21
17.0%
45
13.6%
20
14.1%
202
Very unlikely 17.5%
29
22.8%
166
16.8%
22
21.1%
56
19.0%
28
20.9%
301
Don't know 5.4%
9
2.5%
18
2.3%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
2.4%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 14.3%
90
23.0%
185
19.1%
275
Somewhat likely 28.5%
180
28.9%
233
28.7%
413
Mixed 15.7%
99
12.4%
100
13.8%
199
Somewhat unlikely 15.7%
99
12.8%
103
14.1%
202
Very unlikely 21.4%
135
20.6%
166
20.9%
301
Don't know 3.0%
19
1.9%
15
2.4%
34
No answer 1.4%
9
0.5%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 20.1%
156
17.4%
51
28.1%
9
19.0%
47
12.5%
10
19.1%
273
Somewhat likely 27.2%
211
33.1%
97
37.5%
12
26.7%
66
32.5%
26
28.9%
412
Mixed 13.0%
101
15.4%
45
15.6%
5
13.4%
33
17.5%
14
13.9%
198
Somewhat unlikely 13.9%
108
13.0%
38
9.4%
3
18.6%
46
8.8%
7
14.1%
202
Very unlikely 22.7%
176
18.4%
54
6.3%
2
18.2%
45
26.3%
21
20.9%
298
Don't know 2.3%
18
2.4%
7
3.1%
1
2.0%
5
2.5%
2
2.3%
33
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 15.9%
38
21.3%
71
18.1%
99
21.2%
67
19.1%
275
Somewhat likely 25.5%
61
29.9%
100
30.1%
165
27.5%
87
28.7%
413
Mixed 15.9%
38
13.2%
44
12.8%
70
14.9%
47
13.8%
199
Somewhat unlikely 13.4%
32
15.6%
52
13.1%
72
14.6%
46
14.1%
202
Very unlikely 22.6%
54
16.8%
56
23.0%
126
20.6%
65
20.9%
301
Don't know 4.6%
11
2.4%
8
2.2%
12
0.9%
3
2.4%
34
No answer 2.1%
5
0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 20.4%
220
17.2%
38
12.1%
17
19.1%
275
Somewhat likely 30.2%
325
21.3%
47
29.3%
41
28.7%
413
Mixed 13.3%
143
15.4%
34
15.7%
22
13.8%
199
Somewhat unlikely 13.8%
148
14.9%
33
15.0%
21
14.1%
202
Very unlikely 19.6%
211
25.8%
57
23.6%
33
20.9%
301
Don't know 2.0%
22
3.6%
8
2.9%
4
2.4%
34
No answer 0.7%
7
1.8%
4
1.4%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share