General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEPSYC4

How likely would you be to take doctor-prescribed psychiatric medication in the following situations? D. For no apparent reason, you were having periods of intense fear in which you were trembling, sweating, feeling dizzy, and feared losing control or going crazy.
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 505 35.1% 35.1% -.89
Somewhat likely 384 26.7% 61.9% -.33
Mixed 178 12.4% 74.3% .24
Somewhat unlikely 116 8.1% 82.3% .81
Very unlikely 205 14.3% 96.6% 1.37
Don't know 35 2.4% 99% 3.08
No answer 14 1% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 31.9%
83
34.7%
148
34.9%
140
39.0%
92
38.2%
42
35.2%
505
Somewhat likely 28.1%
73
24.4%
104
27.7%
111
29.7%
70
22.7%
25
26.7%
383
Mixed 13.8%
36
13.1%
56
12.7%
51
8.5%
20
13.6%
15
12.4%
178
Somewhat unlikely 6.9%
18
8.7%
37
8.5%
34
7.2%
17
9.1%
10
8.1%
116
Very unlikely 16.2%
42
15.5%
66
12.2%
49
14.0%
33
12.7%
14
14.2%
204
Don't know 2.3%
6
2.1%
9
2.7%
11
1.7%
4
3.6%
4
2.4%
34
No answer 0.8%
2
1.6%
7
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 38.6%
168
40.5%
85
36.1%
53
34.7%
70
27.8%
20
29.5%
108
35.2%
504
Somewhat likely 24.6%
107
26.7%
56
29.3%
43
26.7%
54
33.3%
24
27.0%
99
26.7%
383
Mixed 13.6%
59
12.4%
26
12.2%
18
12.9%
26
11.1%
8
11.2%
41
12.4%
178
Somewhat unlikely 6.0%
26
8.1%
17
9.5%
14
6.9%
14
8.3%
6
10.7%
39
8.1%
116
Very unlikely 14.5%
63
9.5%
20
8.2%
12
15.8%
32
15.3%
11
18.0%
66
14.2%
204
Don't know 2.1%
9
2.9%
6
2.0%
3
2.0%
4
1.4%
1
3.0%
11
2.4%
34
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 32.5%
54
35.7%
260
30.5%
40
34.0%
90
41.5%
61
35.1%
505
Somewhat likely 26.5%
44
24.7%
180
32.1%
42
31.3%
83
23.8%
35
26.7%
384
Mixed 12.0%
20
13.6%
99
10.7%
14
10.6%
28
11.6%
17
12.4%
178
Somewhat unlikely 5.4%
9
8.5%
62
11.5%
15
7.9%
21
6.1%
9
8.1%
116
Very unlikely 17.5%
29
14.4%
105
13.0%
17
12.8%
34
13.6%
20
14.3%
205
Don't know 5.4%
9
2.1%
15
2.3%
3
2.3%
6
1.4%
2
2.4%
35
No answer 0.6%
1
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 32.0%
202
37.6%
303
35.1%
505
Somewhat likely 27.6%
174
26.1%
210
26.7%
384
Mixed 13.0%
82
11.9%
96
12.4%
178
Somewhat unlikely 8.7%
55
7.6%
61
8.1%
116
Very unlikely 14.1%
89
14.4%
116
14.3%
205
Don't know 3.0%
19
2.0%
16
2.4%
35
No answer 1.6%
10
0.5%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 34.9%
271
34.1%
100
34.4%
11
38.5%
95
33.8%
27
35.3%
504
Somewhat likely 25.9%
201
33.1%
97
25.0%
8
23.5%
58
22.5%
18
26.8%
382
Mixed 11.5%
89
11.6%
34
28.1%
9
13.4%
33
15.0%
12
12.4%
177
Somewhat unlikely 8.6%
67
8.9%
26
3.1%
1
6.5%
16
6.3%
5
8.1%
115
Very unlikely 15.9%
123
10.2%
30
6.3%
2
14.2%
35
17.5%
14
14.3%
204
Don't know 2.4%
19
1.7%
5
3.1%
1
1.6%
4
5.0%
4
2.3%
33
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 32.6%
78
39.5%
132
31.9%
175
38.0%
120
35.1%
505
Somewhat likely 22.6%
54
28.7%
96
27.7%
152
25.9%
82
26.7%
384
Mixed 14.2%
34
11.7%
39
12.0%
66
12.3%
39
12.4%
178
Somewhat unlikely 8.4%
20
7.5%
25
8.8%
48
7.3%
23
8.1%
116
Very unlikely 15.5%
37
9.9%
33
16.4%
90
14.2%
45
14.3%
205
Don't know 4.6%
11
1.8%
6
2.4%
13
1.6%
5
2.4%
35
No answer 2.1%
5
0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 38.2%
411
25.8%
57
26.4%
37
35.1%
505
Somewhat likely 27.0%
291
24.9%
55
27.1%
38
26.7%
384
Mixed 12.3%
132
12.7%
28
12.9%
18
12.4%
178
Somewhat unlikely 7.5%
81
10.9%
24
7.9%
11
8.1%
116
Very unlikely 12.2%
131
20.4%
45
20.7%
29
14.3%
205
Don't know 2.1%
23
3.6%
8
2.9%
4
2.4%
35
No answer 0.7%
7
1.8%
4
2.1%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share