General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOC15

I doubt that my doctor really cares about me as a person.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 67 4.7% 4.7% -2.09
Agree 175 12.2% 16.8% -1.33
Neither agree nor disagree 263 18.3% 35.1% -.58
Disagree 586 40.8% 75.9% .18
Strongly disagree 308 21.4% 97.4% .93
Don't know 25 1.7% 99.1% 3.2
No answer 13 .9% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
7
4.7%
20
4.0%
16
7.2%
17
6.4%
7
4.7%
67
Agree 16.2%
42
13.3%
57
10.2%
41
8.1%
19
13.6%
15
12.1%
174
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
46
20.6%
88
16.7%
67
16.5%
39
20.0%
22
18.3%
262
Disagree 37.3%
97
38.4%
164
46.1%
185
43.2%
102
34.5%
38
40.9%
586
Strongly disagree 21.2%
55
20.6%
88
20.4%
82
23.7%
56
23.6%
26
21.4%
307
Don't know 4.2%
11
0.9%
4
1.2%
5
1.3%
3
1.8%
2
1.7%
25
No answer 0.8%
2
1.4%
6
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
23
2.9%
6
4.1%
6
3.0%
6
6.9%
5
5.7%
21
4.7%
67
Agree 12.6%
55
12.4%
26
12.9%
19
11.9%
24
18.1%
13
10.4%
38
12.2%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
97
19.5%
41
17.0%
25
14.9%
30
13.9%
10
15.8%
58
18.2%
261
Disagree 37.5%
163
46.2%
97
39.5%
58
46.0%
93
40.3%
29
39.9%
146
40.9%
586
Strongly disagree 20.0%
87
16.7%
35
21.8%
32
21.8%
44
18.1%
13
26.0%
95
21.4%
306
Don't know 1.8%
8
2.4%
5
2.0%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.7%
25
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
14
4.7%
34
6.1%
8
3.0%
8
2.0%
3
4.7%
67
Agree 16.9%
28
12.6%
92
12.2%
16
10.6%
28
7.5%
11
12.2%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
24
20.6%
150
15.3%
20
17.0%
45
16.3%
24
18.3%
263
Disagree 37.3%
62
40.0%
291
42.0%
55
41.5%
110
46.3%
68
40.8%
586
Strongly disagree 20.5%
34
19.0%
138
23.7%
31
25.7%
68
25.2%
37
21.4%
308
Don't know 2.4%
4
2.2%
16
0.8%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
29
4.7%
38
4.7%
67
Agree 12.8%
81
11.7%
94
12.2%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
118
18.0%
145
18.3%
263
Disagree 42.0%
265
39.8%
321
40.8%
586
Strongly disagree 17.6%
111
24.4%
197
21.4%
308
Don't know 2.9%
18
0.9%
7
1.7%
25
No answer 1.4%
9
0.5%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
29
5.5%
16
12.5%
4
5.7%
14
5.0%
4
4.7%
67
Agree 10.8%
84
12.6%
37
6.3%
2
16.2%
40
15.0%
12
12.3%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
133
19.1%
56
15.6%
5
21.1%
52
20.0%
16
18.3%
262
Disagree 42.8%
332
39.2%
115
50.0%
16
35.6%
88
38.8%
31
40.8%
582
Strongly disagree 22.9%
178
22.5%
66
15.6%
5
17.0%
42
17.5%
14
21.4%
305
Don't know 1.8%
14
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
3.8%
3
1.8%
25
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
15
5.1%
17
3.5%
19
5.1%
16
4.7%
67
Agree 12.1%
29
9.0%
30
13.0%
71
14.2%
45
12.2%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
48
17.4%
58
18.6%
102
17.4%
55
18.3%
263
Disagree 39.3%
94
38.3%
128
41.8%
229
42.7%
135
40.8%
586
Strongly disagree 18.4%
44
27.5%
92
20.6%
113
18.7%
59
21.4%
308
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.8%
6
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
1.7%
25
No answer 2.1%
5
0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
43
6.8%
15
6.4%
9
4.7%
67
Agree 11.4%
123
13.1%
29
16.4%
23
12.2%
175
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
185
19.5%
43
25.0%
35
18.3%
263
Disagree 42.2%
454
36.7%
81
36.4%
51
40.8%
586
Strongly disagree 22.7%
244
20.4%
45
13.6%
19
21.4%
308
Don't know 1.9%
20
1.8%
4
0.7%
1
1.7%
25
No answer 0.7%
7
1.8%
4
1.4%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share