General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZAC

Have you ever heard of Prozac?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure/Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1258 87.5% 87.5% -.23
No 152 10.6% 98.1% .71
Not sure/Can't remember 13 .9% 99% 6.4
No answer 14 1% 100% 7.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
219
87.1%
372
90.0%
361
89.8%
212
83.6%
92
87.6%
1256
No 14.2%
37
10.5%
45
8.0%
32
9.3%
22
13.6%
15
10.5%
151
Not sure/Can't remember 0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
2.7%
3
0.9%
13
No answer 0.8%
2
1.6%
7
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
401
100.0%
236
100.0%
110

1434


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
384
88.6%
186
87.1%
128
87.6%
177
81.9%
59
87.4%
320
87.6%
1254
No 10.1%
44
11.0%
23
8.8%
13
10.9%
22
13.9%
10
10.7%
39
10.5%
151
Not sure/Can't remember 0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.9%
13
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
1.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
210
100.0%
147
100.0%
202
100.0%
72
100.0%
366

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
119
90.2%
657
87.8%
115
89.4%
237
88.4%
130
87.5%
1258
No 27.1%
45
7.6%
55
12.2%
16
7.9%
21
10.2%
15
10.6%
152
Not sure/Can't remember 1.2%
2
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
728
100.0%
131
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
532
90.1%
726
87.5%
1258
No 13.0%
82
8.7%
70
10.6%
152
Not sure/Can't remember 1.3%
8
0.6%
5
0.9%
13
No answer 1.4%
9
0.6%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
806

1437


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
688
88.4%
259
84.4%
27
86.2%
213
78.8%
63
87.5%
1250
No 9.3%
72
11.3%
33
12.5%
4
10.5%
26
20.0%
16
10.6%
151
Not sure/Can't remember 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.8%
2
1.3%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
293
100.0%
32
100.0%
247
100.0%
80

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
206
89.2%
298
85.4%
468
90.5%
286
87.5%
1258
No 10.5%
25
7.2%
24
13.7%
75
8.9%
28
10.6%
152
Not sure/Can't remember 1.3%
3
2.4%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 2.1%
5
1.2%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
548
100.0%
316

1437


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
982
82.4%
182
67.1%
94
87.5%
1258
No 7.2%
78
14.0%
31
30.7%
43
10.6%
152
Not sure/Can't remember 0.7%
8
1.8%
4
0.7%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 0.7%
8
1.8%
4
1.4%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
221
100.0%
140

1437

Bookmark and Share