General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZ6

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? I think Prozac helps people control their symptoms.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 87 6.8% 6.8% -1
Agree 700 55% 61.9% -.49
Neither agree nor disagree 261 20.5% 82.4% .02
Disagree 60 4.7% 87.1% .52
Strongly disagree 21 1.7% 88.8% 1.03
Don't know 127 10% 98.7% 2.55
No answer 16 1.3% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
19
6.3%
24
8.7%
32
4.2%
9
3.3%
3
6.9%
87
Agree 55.7%
123
58.8%
223
58.5%
214
49.1%
104
39.1%
36
55.1%
700
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
43
22.2%
84
15.3%
56
25.9%
55
25.0%
23
20.6%
261
Disagree 7.2%
16
3.4%
13
5.5%
20
3.8%
8
3.3%
3
4.7%
60
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
1.8%
7
2.5%
9
0.9%
2
2.2%
2
1.7%
21
Don't know 7.7%
17
5.5%
21
7.9%
29
16.0%
34
27.2%
25
9.9%
126
No answer 0.9%
2
1.8%
7
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
379
100.0%
366
100.0%
212
100.0%
92

1270


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
30
6.5%
12
10.5%
14
5.6%
10
3.3%
2
5.6%
18
6.8%
86
Agree 53.2%
206
55.9%
104
54.1%
72
58.7%
105
54.1%
33
55.6%
179
55.1%
699
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
85
23.1%
43
13.5%
18
17.3%
31
27.9%
17
20.5%
66
20.5%
260
Disagree 3.6%
14
3.2%
6
10.5%
14
6.1%
11
3.3%
2
4.0%
13
4.7%
60
Strongly disagree 1.6%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
1.7%
21
Don't know 10.9%
42
9.7%
18
7.5%
10
8.9%
16
8.2%
5
11.2%
36
10.0%
127
No answer 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
1.1%
2
3.3%
2
0.6%
2
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
186
100.0%
133
100.0%
179
100.0%
61
100.0%
322

1268


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
9
5.9%
39
7.8%
9
7.5%
18
9.1%
12
6.8%
87
Agree 46.2%
55
51.5%
343
60.0%
69
60.4%
145
66.7%
88
55.0%
700
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
21
21.9%
146
19.1%
22
21.7%
52
15.2%
20
20.5%
261
Disagree 2.5%
3
6.8%
45
5.2%
6
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
60
Strongly disagree 1.7%
2
1.5%
10
3.5%
4
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
1.7%
21
Don't know 24.4%
29
11.1%
74
4.3%
5
5.0%
12
5.3%
7
10.0%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.3%
3
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
666
100.0%
115
100.0%
240
100.0%
132

1272


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
27
8.2%
60
6.8%
87
Agree 55.3%
299
54.9%
401
55.0%
700
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
104
21.5%
157
20.5%
261
Disagree 4.6%
25
4.8%
35
4.7%
60
Strongly disagree 1.1%
6
2.1%
15
1.7%
21
Don't know 12.9%
70
7.8%
57
10.0%
127
No answer 1.8%
10
0.8%
6
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
731

1272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
41
8.1%
21
14.8%
4
6.4%
14
9.5%
6
6.8%
86
Agree 55.7%
387
55.8%
145
44.4%
12
55.3%
121
50.8%
32
55.1%
697
Neither agree nor disagree 21.3%
148
18.1%
47
29.6%
8
21.0%
46
15.9%
10
20.5%
259
Disagree 4.5%
31
5.0%
13
3.7%
1
4.1%
9
7.9%
5
4.7%
59
Strongly disagree 1.7%
12
0.8%
2
3.7%
1
1.4%
3
4.8%
3
1.7%
21
Don't know 9.9%
69
11.9%
31
3.7%
1
9.1%
20
9.5%
6
10.0%
127
No answer 1.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.6%
1
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
260
100.0%
27
100.0%
219
100.0%
63

1264


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
17
6.3%
19
5.3%
25
9.0%
26
6.8%
87
Agree 50.2%
106
55.0%
166
58.0%
273
53.8%
155
55.0%
700
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
44
20.2%
61
22.3%
105
17.7%
51
20.5%
261
Disagree 5.2%
11
5.6%
17
4.0%
19
4.5%
13
4.7%
60
Strongly disagree 2.8%
6
2.0%
6
0.8%
4
1.7%
5
1.7%
21
Don't know 10.4%
22
9.6%
29
8.7%
41
12.2%
35
10.0%
127
No answer 2.4%
5
1.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
302
100.0%
471
100.0%
288

1272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
71
5.9%
11
5.2%
5
6.8%
87
Agree 56.6%
560
48.9%
91
51.0%
49
55.0%
700
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
203
21.0%
39
19.8%
19
20.5%
261
Disagree 4.4%
44
5.9%
11
5.2%
5
4.7%
60
Strongly disagree 1.5%
15
2.7%
5
1.0%
1
1.7%
21
Don't know 8.8%
87
13.4%
25
15.6%
15
10.0%
127
No answer 1.0%
10
2.2%
4
2.1%
2
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
186
100.0%
96

1272

Bookmark and Share