General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZ8

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Prozac should be taken to enhance the strengths of people's personalities.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15 1.2% 1.2% -1.93
Agree 110 8.6% 9.8% -1.33
Neither agree nor disagree 288 22.6% 32.5% -.74
Disagree 473 37.2% 69.7% -.14
Strongly disagree 234 18.4% 88.1% .45
Don't know 136 10.7% 98.7% 2.23
No answer 16 1.3% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
4
1.4%
3
2.2%
2
1.2%
15
Agree 5.4%
12
8.7%
33
9.6%
35
9.9%
21
9.8%
9
8.7%
110
Neither agree nor disagree 21.3%
47
18.5%
70
24.0%
88
30.7%
65
19.6%
18
22.7%
288
Disagree 40.7%
90
40.1%
152
39.6%
145
27.8%
59
29.3%
27
37.2%
473
Strongly disagree 21.7%
48
22.7%
86
16.4%
60
13.2%
28
13.0%
12
18.4%
234
Don't know 9.0%
20
7.1%
27
7.7%
28
17.0%
36
26.1%
24
10.6%
135
No answer 0.9%
2
1.8%
7
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
379
100.0%
366
100.0%
212
100.0%
92

1270


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
7
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.6%
1
0.9%
3
1.2%
15
Agree 8.3%
32
10.2%
19
9.8%
13
5.6%
10
9.8%
6
9.3%
30
8.7%
110
Neither agree nor disagree 25.1%
97
23.7%
44
20.3%
27
19.0%
34
27.9%
17
21.1%
68
22.6%
287
Disagree 34.1%
132
38.2%
71
42.1%
56
43.6%
78
34.4%
21
35.4%
114
37.2%
472
Strongly disagree 18.3%
71
17.2%
32
13.5%
18
20.1%
36
13.1%
8
21.1%
68
18.4%
233
Don't know 11.4%
44
10.2%
19
9.8%
13
9.5%
17
9.8%
6
11.5%
37
10.7%
136
No answer 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
1.1%
2
3.3%
2
0.6%
2
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
186
100.0%
133
100.0%
179
100.0%
61
100.0%
322

1268


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
3
0.9%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
1.2%
15
Agree 12.6%
15
9.8%
65
4.3%
5
7.5%
18
5.3%
7
8.6%
110
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
29
23.9%
159
20.0%
23
21.7%
52
18.9%
25
22.6%
288
Disagree 26.9%
32
36.8%
245
46.1%
53
38.8%
93
37.9%
50
37.2%
473
Strongly disagree 8.4%
10
15.8%
105
20.9%
24
22.9%
55
30.3%
40
18.4%
234
Don't know 25.2%
30
11.6%
77
7.8%
9
6.3%
15
3.8%
5
10.7%
136
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.3%
3
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
666
100.0%
115
100.0%
240
100.0%
132

1272


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
5
1.4%
10
1.2%
15
Agree 9.2%
50
8.2%
60
8.6%
110
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
120
23.0%
168
22.6%
288
Disagree 35.9%
194
38.2%
279
37.2%
473
Strongly disagree 17.0%
92
19.4%
142
18.4%
234
Don't know 12.9%
70
9.0%
66
10.7%
136
No answer 1.8%
10
0.8%
6
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
731

1272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
3
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.6%
1
1.2%
15
Agree 10.1%
70
6.9%
18
7.4%
2
7.3%
16
6.3%
4
8.7%
110
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
152
23.1%
60
14.8%
4
25.6%
56
22.2%
14
22.6%
286
Disagree 39.9%
277
34.6%
90
40.7%
11
33.8%
74
30.2%
19
37.3%
471
Strongly disagree 16.1%
112
20.8%
54
25.9%
7
19.2%
42
27.0%
17
18.4%
232
Don't know 10.6%
74
11.9%
31
11.1%
3
9.1%
20
11.1%
7
10.7%
135
No answer 1.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.6%
1
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
260
100.0%
27
100.0%
219
100.0%
63

1264


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
4
1.7%
5
1.2%
15
Agree 6.2%
13
8.6%
26
10.2%
48
8.0%
23
8.6%
110
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
43
23.8%
72
24.4%
115
20.1%
58
22.6%
288
Disagree 36.5%
77
34.4%
104
41.0%
193
34.4%
99
37.2%
473
Strongly disagree 19.0%
40
20.2%
61
13.6%
64
24.0%
69
18.4%
234
Don't know 14.2%
30
10.6%
32
9.1%
43
10.8%
31
10.7%
136
No answer 2.4%
5
1.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
302
100.0%
471
100.0%
288

1272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
10
1.6%
3
2.1%
2
1.2%
15
Agree 6.9%
68
15.6%
29
13.5%
13
8.6%
110
Neither agree nor disagree 21.0%
208
26.9%
50
31.3%
30
22.6%
288
Disagree 40.0%
396
29.0%
54
24.0%
23
37.2%
473
Strongly disagree 20.7%
205
8.1%
15
14.6%
14
18.4%
234
Don't know 9.4%
93
16.7%
31
12.5%
12
10.7%
136
No answer 1.0%
10
2.2%
4
2.1%
2
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
186
100.0%
96

1272

Bookmark and Share