General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZSLF2

How likely would you be to take doctor prescribed Prozac in the following situations? B. Because you didn't know how to cope anymore with the stresses of life.
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 124 9.7% 9.7% -1.48
Somewhat likely 283 22.2% 32% -.93
Mixed 201 15.8% 47.8% -.38
Somewhat unlikely 190 14.9% 62.7% .17
Very unlikely 389 30.6% 93.3% .72
Don't know 68 5.3% 98.7% 2.36
No answer 17 1.3% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 6.8%
15
10.6%
40
10.4%
38
11.3%
24
7.6%
7
9.8%
124
Somewhat likely 19.5%
43
21.9%
83
26.0%
95
21.7%
46
17.4%
16
22.3%
283
Mixed 17.2%
38
13.5%
51
15.6%
57
20.8%
44
12.0%
11
15.8%
201
Somewhat unlikely 17.6%
39
14.0%
53
13.9%
51
13.7%
29
19.6%
18
15.0%
190
Very unlikely 33.5%
74
35.1%
133
28.7%
105
23.6%
50
29.3%
27
30.6%
389
Don't know 4.5%
10
3.2%
12
3.8%
14
8.5%
18
14.1%
13
5.3%
67
No answer 0.9%
2
1.8%
7
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
379
100.0%
366
100.0%
212
100.0%
92

1270


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 11.6%
45
11.3%
21
9.0%
12
6.7%
12
4.9%
3
9.6%
31
9.8%
124
Somewhat likely 21.7%
84
23.7%
44
28.6%
38
21.8%
39
23.0%
14
19.6%
63
22.2%
282
Mixed 16.3%
63
19.4%
36
12.0%
16
20.1%
36
14.8%
9
12.7%
41
15.9%
201
Somewhat unlikely 13.7%
53
11.8%
22
16.5%
22
12.8%
23
19.7%
12
17.7%
57
14.9%
189
Very unlikely 30.2%
117
29.6%
55
24.1%
32
31.8%
57
29.5%
18
33.9%
109
30.6%
388
Don't know 5.4%
21
3.8%
7
6.0%
8
5.6%
10
4.9%
3
5.9%
19
5.4%
68
No answer 1.0%
4
0.5%
1
3.8%
5
1.1%
2
3.3%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
186
100.0%
133
100.0%
179
100.0%
61
100.0%
322

1268


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 9.2%
11
9.0%
60
7.8%
9
11.7%
28
12.1%
16
9.7%
124
Somewhat likely 21.0%
25
21.8%
145
17.4%
20
23.3%
56
28.0%
37
22.2%
283
Mixed 17.6%
21
14.7%
98
16.5%
19
15.4%
37
19.7%
26
15.8%
201
Somewhat unlikely 9.2%
11
14.7%
98
19.1%
22
17.1%
41
13.6%
18
14.9%
190
Very unlikely 31.9%
38
31.7%
211
37.4%
43
28.8%
69
21.2%
28
30.6%
389
Don't know 10.9%
13
6.8%
45
1.7%
2
2.1%
5
2.3%
3
5.3%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
3.0%
4
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
666
100.0%
115
100.0%
240
100.0%
132

1272


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 11.3%
61
8.6%
63
9.7%
124
Somewhat likely 20.5%
111
23.5%
172
22.2%
283
Mixed 16.8%
91
15.0%
110
15.8%
201
Somewhat unlikely 14.6%
79
15.2%
111
14.9%
190
Very unlikely 27.9%
151
32.6%
238
30.6%
389
Don't know 6.8%
37
4.2%
31
5.3%
68
No answer 2.0%
11
0.8%
6
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
731

1272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 9.8%
68
9.2%
24
7.4%
2
10.0%
22
12.7%
8
9.8%
124
Somewhat likely 22.3%
155
23.1%
60
29.6%
8
20.5%
45
20.6%
13
22.2%
281
Mixed 14.0%
97
20.4%
53
7.4%
2
16.4%
36
19.0%
12
15.8%
200
Somewhat unlikely 15.0%
104
14.6%
38
29.6%
8
16.0%
35
7.9%
5
15.0%
190
Very unlikely 32.4%
225
24.6%
64
22.2%
6
30.6%
67
36.5%
23
30.5%
385
Don't know 5.6%
39
7.7%
20
3.7%
1
3.2%
7
1.6%
1
5.4%
68
No answer 1.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
1.6%
1
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
260
100.0%
27
100.0%
219
100.0%
63

1264


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 7.6%
16
11.9%
36
8.1%
38
11.8%
34
9.7%
124
Somewhat likely 22.7%
48
23.5%
71
23.4%
110
18.8%
54
22.2%
283
Mixed 16.1%
34
17.2%
52
16.3%
77
13.2%
38
15.8%
201
Somewhat unlikely 14.2%
30
11.3%
34
14.9%
70
19.4%
56
14.9%
190
Very unlikely 29.9%
63
26.8%
81
32.3%
152
32.3%
93
30.6%
389
Don't know 6.6%
14
7.9%
24
4.2%
20
3.5%
10
5.3%
68
No answer 2.8%
6
1.3%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
302
100.0%
471
100.0%
288

1272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 10.1%
100
7.0%
13
11.5%
11
9.7%
124
Somewhat likely 23.9%
237
15.6%
29
17.7%
17
22.2%
283
Mixed 15.6%
154
17.7%
33
14.6%
14
15.8%
201
Somewhat unlikely 15.5%
153
12.4%
23
14.6%
14
14.9%
190
Very unlikely 28.7%
284
38.7%
72
34.4%
33
30.6%
389
Don't know 5.2%
51
6.5%
12
5.2%
5
5.3%
68
No answer 1.1%
11
2.2%
4
2.1%
2
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
186
100.0%
96

1272

Bookmark and Share