General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZSLF4

How likely would you be to take doctor prescribed Prozac in the following situations? D. For no apparent reason, you were having periods of intense fear in which you were trembling, sweating, feeling dizzy, and feared losing control or going crazy.
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 244 19.2% 19.2% -1.19
Somewhat likely 312 24.5% 43.7% -.68
Mixed 166 13.1% 56.8% -.17
Somewhat unlikely 144 11.3% 68.1% .34
Very unlikely 322 25.3% 93.4% .85
Don't know 66 5.2% 98.6% 2.38
No answer 18 1.4% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very likely 19.5%
43
20.3%
77
20.8%
76
17.5%
37
12.0%
11
19.2%
244
Somewhat likely 25.8%
57
22.4%
85
27.3%
100
22.6%
48
23.9%
22
24.6%
312
Mixed 11.3%
25
12.9%
49
13.1%
48
15.1%
32
13.0%
12
13.1%
166
Somewhat unlikely 11.8%
26
13.2%
50
10.1%
37
9.9%
21
10.9%
10
11.3%
144
Very unlikely 25.3%
56
26.9%
102
23.0%
84
26.4%
56
26.1%
24
25.4%
322
Don't know 5.4%
12
2.4%
9
4.1%
15
8.0%
17
13.0%
12
5.1%
65
No answer 0.9%
2
1.8%
7
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
379
100.0%
366
100.0%
212
100.0%
92

1270


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very likely 20.2%
78
22.0%
41
21.8%
29
19.0%
34
13.1%
8
16.8%
54
19.2%
244
Somewhat likely 23.8%
92
27.4%
51
23.3%
31
21.2%
38
24.6%
15
25.8%
83
24.4%
310
Mixed 14.5%
56
14.5%
27
11.3%
15
8.9%
16
14.8%
9
13.0%
42
13.0%
165
Somewhat unlikely 10.3%
40
7.5%
14
12.0%
16
12.8%
23
9.8%
6
14.0%
45
11.4%
144
Very unlikely 24.3%
94
24.7%
46
24.1%
32
30.2%
54
29.5%
18
24.2%
78
25.4%
322
Don't know 5.7%
22
3.2%
6
3.8%
5
6.7%
12
4.9%
3
5.6%
18
5.2%
66
No answer 1.3%
5
0.5%
1
3.8%
5
1.1%
2
3.3%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
186
100.0%
133
100.0%
179
100.0%
61
100.0%
322

1268


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 12.6%
15
20.0%
133
13.9%
16
24.2%
58
16.7%
22
19.2%
244
Somewhat likely 20.2%
24
22.5%
150
23.5%
27
29.2%
70
31.1%
41
24.5%
312
Mixed 16.8%
20
11.6%
77
12.2%
14
13.8%
33
16.7%
22
13.1%
166
Somewhat unlikely 11.8%
14
11.1%
74
16.5%
19
10.8%
26
8.3%
11
11.3%
144
Very unlikely 26.9%
32
27.0%
180
31.3%
36
18.8%
45
22.0%
29
25.3%
322
Don't know 11.8%
14
6.3%
42
2.6%
3
1.7%
4
2.3%
3
5.2%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
3.0%
4
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
666
100.0%
115
100.0%
240
100.0%
132

1272


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 18.7%
101
19.6%
143
19.2%
244
Somewhat likely 24.4%
132
24.6%
180
24.5%
312
Mixed 14.2%
77
12.2%
89
13.1%
166
Somewhat unlikely 10.2%
55
12.2%
89
11.3%
144
Very unlikely 23.8%
129
26.4%
193
25.3%
322
Don't know 6.7%
36
4.1%
30
5.2%
66
No answer 2.0%
11
1.0%
7
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
731

1272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 18.1%
126
20.0%
52
22.2%
6
21.5%
47
19.0%
12
19.2%
243
Somewhat likely 25.2%
175
27.3%
71
18.5%
5
21.9%
48
17.5%
11
24.5%
310
Mixed 11.2%
78
16.2%
42
18.5%
5
14.6%
32
12.7%
8
13.1%
165
Somewhat unlikely 11.4%
79
10.4%
27
14.8%
4
10.5%
23
15.9%
10
11.3%
143
Very unlikely 28.1%
195
17.7%
46
18.5%
5
24.7%
54
31.7%
20
25.3%
320
Don't know 4.9%
34
8.1%
21
7.4%
2
3.7%
8
1.6%
1
5.2%
66
No answer 1.2%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
1.6%
1
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
260
100.0%
27
100.0%
219
100.0%
63

1264


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 19.9%
42
20.9%
63
15.7%
74
22.6%
65
19.2%
244
Somewhat likely 19.4%
41
24.5%
74
27.4%
129
23.6%
68
24.5%
312
Mixed 13.3%
28
16.2%
49
12.1%
57
11.1%
32
13.1%
166
Somewhat unlikely 12.3%
26
10.6%
32
12.7%
60
9.0%
26
11.3%
144
Very unlikely 25.6%
54
18.5%
56
27.2%
128
29.2%
84
25.3%
322
Don't know 6.6%
14
7.6%
23
4.0%
19
3.5%
10
5.2%
66
No answer 2.8%
6
1.7%
5
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
302
100.0%
471
100.0%
288

1272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 20.3%
201
12.9%
24
19.8%
19
19.2%
244
Somewhat likely 25.8%
255
22.0%
41
16.7%
16
24.5%
312
Mixed 13.1%
130
11.3%
21
15.6%
15
13.1%
166
Somewhat unlikely 11.0%
109
14.0%
26
9.4%
9
11.3%
144
Very unlikely 23.4%
232
31.7%
59
32.3%
31
25.3%
322
Don't know 5.2%
51
5.9%
11
4.2%
4
5.2%
66
No answer 1.2%
12
2.2%
4
2.1%
2
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
186
100.0%
96

1272

Bookmark and Share