General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GETLANG

Is that a language you first learned as a child at home, in school, or is it one that you learned elsewhere?
  1) Childhood home
  2) School
  3) Elsewhere
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Childhood home 342 50.8% 50.8% -.8
School 230 34.2% 85% .41
Elsewhere 99 14.7% 99.7% 1.62
No answer 2 .3% 100% 8.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Childhood home 46.5%
73
58.9%
129
39.9%
67
55.0%
44
60.0%
27
50.8%
340
School 42.7%
67
31.1%
68
36.3%
61
31.3%
25
20.0%
9
34.4%
230
Elsewhere 10.2%
16
10.0%
22
23.8%
40
13.8%
11
20.0%
9
14.6%
98
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
219
100.0%
168
100.0%
80
100.0%
45

669


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Childhood home 47.7%
104
44.6%
37
54.1%
40
54.2%
52
57.7%
15
52.6%
90
50.6%
338
School 36.7%
80
38.6%
32
27.0%
20
34.4%
33
30.8%
8
32.7%
56
34.3%
229
Elsewhere 14.7%
32
16.9%
14
18.9%
14
11.5%
11
11.5%
3
14.6%
25
14.8%
99
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
83
100.0%
74
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
171

668


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Childhood home 76.1%
51
53.5%
144
45.5%
30
45.5%
71
40.0%
46
50.8%
342
School 17.9%
12
27.9%
75
36.4%
24
41.7%
65
47.0%
54
34.2%
230
Elsewhere 6.0%
4
18.2%
49
18.2%
12
12.2%
19
13.0%
15
14.7%
99
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
269
100.0%
66
100.0%
156
100.0%
115

673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Childhood home 49.4%
154
52.1%
188
50.8%
342
School 32.1%
100
36.0%
130
34.2%
230
Elsewhere 18.3%
57
11.6%
42
14.7%
99
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
361

673


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Childhood home 33.5%
73
69.3%
147
57.7%
15
41.7%
58
62.5%
45
50.7%
338
School 46.3%
101
22.2%
47
30.8%
8
41.0%
57
20.8%
15
34.2%
228
Elsewhere 20.2%
44
8.5%
18
11.5%
3
16.5%
23
15.3%
11
14.8%
99
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
26
100.0%
139
100.0%
72

667


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Childhood home 57.8%
85
39.6%
44
51.7%
104
50.9%
109
50.8%
342
School 34.7%
51
38.7%
43
33.8%
68
31.8%
68
34.2%
230
Elsewhere 6.8%
10
21.6%
24
14.4%
29
16.8%
36
14.7%
99
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
111
100.0%
201
100.0%
214

673


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Childhood home 32.4%
132
33.3%
19
91.8%
191
50.8%
342
School 48.0%
196
47.4%
27
3.4%
7
34.2%
230
Elsewhere 19.4%
79
17.5%
10
4.8%
10
14.7%
99
No answer 0.2%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
57
100.0%
208

673

Bookmark and Share