General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BETRLANG

Which language do you speak more fluent?
  1) First language mentioned
  2) Second language mentioned
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First language mentioned 635 94.4% 94.4% -.16
Second language mentioned 36 5.3% 99.7% 1.89
No answer 2 .3% 100% 16.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
First language mentioned 94.3%
148
95.4%
209
92.3%
155
96.3%
77
95.6%
43
94.5%
632
Second language mentioned 5.1%
8
4.6%
10
7.7%
13
3.8%
3
4.4%
2
5.4%
36
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
219
100.0%
168
100.0%
80
100.0%
45

669


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
First language mentioned 93.6%
204
94.0%
78
93.2%
69
93.8%
90
100.0%
26
95.3%
163
94.3%
630
Second language mentioned 5.5%
12
6.0%
5
6.8%
5
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
5.4%
36
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
83
100.0%
74
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
171

668


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First language mentioned 98.5%
66
96.7%
260
92.4%
61
93.6%
146
88.7%
102
94.4%
635
Second language mentioned 1.5%
1
3.0%
8
7.6%
5
5.8%
9
11.3%
13
5.3%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
269
100.0%
66
100.0%
156
100.0%
115

673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First language mentioned 93.6%
292
95.0%
343
94.4%
635
Second language mentioned 6.1%
19
4.7%
17
5.3%
36
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
361

673


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First language mentioned 96.8%
211
96.2%
204
88.5%
23
92.1%
128
88.9%
64
94.5%
630
Second language mentioned 3.2%
7
3.8%
8
11.5%
3
7.2%
10
9.7%
7
5.2%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
26
100.0%
139
100.0%
72

667


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
First language mentioned 92.5%
136
95.5%
106
94.0%
189
95.3%
204
94.4%
635
Second language mentioned 6.8%
10
4.5%
5
6.0%
12
4.2%
9
5.3%
36
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
111
100.0%
201
100.0%
214

673


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First language mentioned 94.4%
385
89.5%
51
95.7%
199
94.4%
635
Second language mentioned 5.4%
22
8.8%
5
4.3%
9
5.3%
36
No answer 0.2%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
57
100.0%
208

673

Bookmark and Share