General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKTYPE

How would you describe your work arrangement in your main job?
  1) Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker
  2) On-call, work only when called to work
  3) Paid by a temporary agency
  4) Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract
  5) Regular, permanent employee
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 239 13.8% 13.8% -2.22
On-call, work only when called to work 44 2.5% 16.3% -1.56
Paid by a temporary agency 21 1.2% 17.5% -.9
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 59 3.4% 20.9% -.24
Regular, permanent employee 1349 77.8% 98.7% .42
Don't know 7 .4% 99.1% 2.41
No answer 15 .9% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 5.2%
18
15.3%
98
13.8%
81
23.6%
33
50.0%
8
13.8%
238
On-call, work only when called to work 2.0%
7
2.3%
15
2.0%
12
5.0%
7
18.8%
3
2.5%
44
Paid by a temporary agency 2.3%
8
1.1%
7
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 3.8%
13
3.0%
19
4.4%
26
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
59
Regular, permanent employee 85.8%
295
77.5%
496
77.0%
452
70.0%
98
31.3%
5
77.9%
1346
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 16.2%
83
12.9%
34
11.2%
20
12.9%
36
11.7%
9
13.8%
57
13.9%
239
On-call, work only when called to work 2.7%
14
2.3%
6
1.1%
2
2.5%
7
3.9%
3
2.9%
12
2.6%
44
Paid by a temporary agency 1.8%
9
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.2%
21
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 4.1%
21
4.2%
11
3.4%
6
2.9%
8
2.6%
2
2.4%
10
3.4%
58
Regular, permanent employee 73.4%
376
79.5%
210
81.6%
146
78.2%
219
81.8%
63
79.4%
328
77.8%
1342
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 1.4%
7
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 16.1%
18
12.6%
109
10.4%
20
17.7%
65
13.9%
27
13.8%
239
On-call, work only when called to work 5.4%
6
3.0%
26
3.1%
6
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
2.5%
44
Paid by a temporary agency 2.7%
3
1.4%
12
2.1%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 6.3%
7
3.6%
31
2.6%
5
3.0%
11
2.6%
5
3.4%
59
Regular, permanent employee 69.6%
78
78.0%
676
81.3%
157
76.1%
280
81.4%
158
77.8%
1349
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 16.4%
138
11.3%
101
13.8%
239
On-call, work only when called to work 1.8%
15
3.2%
29
2.5%
44
Paid by a temporary agency 1.8%
15
0.7%
6
1.2%
21
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 5.4%
45
1.6%
14
3.4%
59
Regular, permanent employee 72.9%
612
82.4%
737
77.8%
1349
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 1.2%
10
0.6%
5
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 12.9%
117
11.7%
43
10.7%
3
18.0%
58
16.0%
16
13.7%
237
On-call, work only when called to work 2.3%
21
2.5%
9
7.1%
2
3.4%
11
1.0%
1
2.6%
44
Paid by a temporary agency 1.0%
9
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
1.2%
21
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 3.1%
28
2.7%
10
7.1%
2
4.3%
14
4.0%
4
3.4%
58
Regular, permanent employee 79.6%
722
82.3%
302
67.9%
19
69.9%
225
75.0%
75
77.9%
1343
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.7%
6
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.6%
5
1.0%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 13.7%
37
11.7%
49
13.1%
87
17.3%
66
13.8%
239
On-call, work only when called to work 3.3%
9
2.4%
10
2.0%
13
3.1%
12
2.5%
44
Paid by a temporary agency 1.1%
3
1.4%
6
1.2%
8
1.0%
4
1.2%
21
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 2.2%
6
2.9%
12
4.1%
27
3.7%
14
3.4%
59
Regular, permanent employee 77.0%
208
80.4%
337
79.1%
525
73.2%
279
77.8%
1349
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 2.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 14.4%
187
9.0%
23
16.0%
29
13.8%
239
On-call, work only when called to work 2.7%
35
2.3%
6
1.7%
3
2.5%
44
Paid by a temporary agency 0.8%
10
3.5%
9
1.1%
2
1.2%
21
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 3.7%
48
2.0%
5
3.3%
6
3.4%
59
Regular, permanent employee 77.3%
1002
81.6%
209
76.2%
138
77.8%
1349
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.8%
11
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share