General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSCHED

Which of the following best describes your usual work schedule?
  1) Day Shift
  2) Afternoon
  3) Night shift
  4) Split shift
  5) Irregular shift/on-call
  6) Rotating shifts
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Day Shift 1271 73.3% 73.3% -.53
Afternoon 68 3.9% 77.2% .06
Night shift 102 5.9% 83.1% .65
Split shift 36 2.1% 85.2% 1.24
Irregular shift/on-call 160 9.2% 94.4% 1.83
Rotating shifts 80 4.6% 99% 2.42
Don't know 6 .3% 99.4% 3.6
No answer 11 .6% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Day Shift 61.3%
211
76.7%
491
77.2%
453
72.1%
101
68.8%
11
73.4%
1267
Afternoon 6.1%
21
3.8%
24
2.4%
14
5.7%
8
6.3%
1
3.9%
68
Night shift 11.0%
38
4.5%
29
4.9%
29
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
102
Split shift 2.9%
10
1.6%
10
1.9%
11
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
36
Irregular shift/on-call 7.0%
24
9.1%
58
9.7%
57
11.4%
16
25.0%
4
9.2%
159
Rotating shifts 10.5%
36
3.4%
22
3.1%
18
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
80
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Day Shift 69.3%
355
72.0%
190
73.7%
132
71.8%
201
70.1%
54
80.9%
334
73.4%
1266
Afternoon 2.7%
14
4.5%
12
3.4%
6
5.0%
14
5.2%
4
4.4%
18
3.9%
68
Night shift 8.4%
43
6.8%
18
3.9%
7
6.4%
18
9.1%
7
2.2%
9
5.9%
102
Split shift 2.9%
15
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
2.1%
6
3.9%
3
1.9%
8
2.1%
36
Irregular shift/on-call 10.0%
51
8.3%
22
12.3%
22
6.8%
19
7.8%
6
8.7%
36
9.0%
156
Rotating shifts 5.3%
27
6.4%
17
3.4%
6
6.8%
19
3.9%
3
1.9%
8
4.6%
80
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 1.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Day Shift 66.1%
74
71.9%
623
67.9%
131
78.0%
287
80.4%
156
73.3%
1271
Afternoon 8.0%
9
4.3%
37
5.2%
10
2.4%
9
1.5%
3
3.9%
68
Night shift 9.8%
11
7.6%
66
6.2%
12
3.0%
11
1.0%
2
5.9%
102
Split shift 0.9%
1
2.4%
21
2.1%
4
1.9%
7
1.5%
3
2.1%
36
Irregular shift/on-call 7.1%
8
7.2%
62
13.0%
25
10.9%
40
12.9%
25
9.2%
160
Rotating shifts 7.1%
8
5.8%
50
5.2%
10
2.7%
10
1.0%
2
4.6%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.9%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Day Shift 71.7%
602
74.8%
669
73.3%
1271
Afternoon 3.3%
28
4.5%
40
3.9%
68
Night shift 6.4%
54
5.4%
48
5.9%
102
Split shift 1.7%
14
2.5%
22
2.1%
36
Irregular shift/on-call 11.3%
95
7.3%
65
9.2%
160
Rotating shifts 4.4%
37
4.8%
43
4.6%
80
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
5
0.7%
6
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Day Shift 73.6%
668
75.7%
278
82.1%
23
70.5%
227
71.0%
71
73.5%
1267
Afternoon 5.0%
45
3.3%
12
3.6%
1
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
3.9%
68
Night shift 5.8%
53
5.4%
20
3.6%
1
6.2%
20
7.0%
7
5.9%
101
Split shift 1.4%
13
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
2.8%
9
4.0%
4
2.1%
36
Irregular shift/on-call 8.9%
81
7.4%
27
7.1%
2
10.9%
35
11.0%
11
9.0%
156
Rotating shifts 4.2%
38
5.4%
20
0.0%
0
5.6%
18
3.0%
3
4.6%
79
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Day Shift 75.9%
205
69.0%
289
74.8%
497
73.5%
280
73.3%
1271
Afternoon 4.4%
12
4.8%
20
3.6%
24
3.1%
12
3.9%
68
Night shift 6.7%
18
6.0%
25
5.1%
34
6.6%
25
5.9%
102
Split shift 1.5%
4
2.1%
9
2.7%
18
1.3%
5
2.1%
36
Irregular shift/on-call 6.3%
17
11.7%
49
7.8%
52
11.0%
42
9.2%
160
Rotating shifts 3.7%
10
5.3%
22
5.4%
36
3.1%
12
4.6%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 1.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Day Shift 74.5%
966
70.3%
180
69.1%
125
73.3%
1271
Afternoon 3.2%
41
7.8%
20
3.9%
7
3.9%
68
Night shift 5.3%
69
8.2%
21
6.6%
12
5.9%
102
Split shift 1.9%
25
2.3%
6
2.8%
5
2.1%
36
Irregular shift/on-call 10.1%
131
3.9%
10
10.5%
19
9.2%
160
Rotating shifts 4.2%
54
6.3%
16
5.5%
10
4.6%
80
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
8
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share