General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSTWORK

When you work extra hours on your main job, is it mandatory (required by your employer)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 451 26% 26% -.82
No 1245 71.8% 97.8% .11
Don't know 23 1.3% 99.1% 5.71
No answer 15 .9% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
83
24.8%
159
29.5%
173
22.9%
32
12.5%
2
26.0%
449
No 72.7%
250
73.1%
468
68.5%
402
77.1%
108
87.5%
14
71.9%
1242
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.4%
9
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
22
No answer 1.2%
4
0.6%
4
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
150
30.7%
81
20.7%
37
24.6%
69
20.8%
16
22.8%
94
25.9%
447
No 68.0%
348
66.7%
176
76.0%
136
72.5%
203
79.2%
61
76.5%
316
71.9%
1240
Don't know 1.8%
9
1.5%
4
1.7%
3
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
23
No answer 1.0%
5
1.1%
3
1.7%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
36
29.5%
256
22.3%
43
22.0%
81
18.0%
35
26.0%
451
No 66.1%
74
68.1%
590
75.6%
146
75.8%
279
80.4%
156
71.8%
1245
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.8%
16
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.3%
23
No answer 0.9%
1
0.6%
5
1.6%
3
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
266
20.7%
185
26.0%
451
No 65.8%
553
77.4%
692
71.8%
1245
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.1%
10
1.3%
23
No answer 1.0%
8
0.8%
7
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
244
25.6%
94
14.3%
4
24.8%
80
25.0%
25
25.9%
447
No 71.0%
644
73.0%
268
85.7%
24
72.0%
232
71.0%
71
71.9%
1239
Don't know 1.3%
12
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
1.3%
23
No answer 0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
50
25.1%
105
30.3%
201
24.9%
95
26.0%
451
No 77.8%
210
72.8%
305
68.2%
453
72.7%
277
71.8%
1245
Don't know 1.9%
5
1.7%
7
1.1%
7
1.0%
4
1.3%
23
No answer 1.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.3%
5
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
337
25.4%
65
27.1%
49
26.0%
451
No 71.8%
931
73.0%
187
70.2%
127
71.8%
1245
Don't know 1.3%
17
0.8%
2
2.2%
4
1.3%
23
No answer 0.9%
12
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share