General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHYWKHME

IF WORKS AT HOME: Is it usually because you want to, you have to in order to keep up with your job, or for some other reason?
  1) Worker wants to work at home
  2) Worker has to work at home to keep up with job
  3) Other combinations and other reasons
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worker wants to work at home 257 36.4% 36.4% -.87
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 225 31.8% 68.2% -.05
Other combinations and other reasons 213 30.1% 98.3% .78
Don't know 1 .1% 98.4% 4.89
No answer 11 1.6% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 37.9%
36
36.1%
99
33.2%
89
50.0%
28
50.0%
5
36.6%
257
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 30.5%
29
31.0%
85
35.8%
96
21.4%
12
20.0%
2
31.9%
224
Other combinations and other reasons 29.5%
28
31.4%
86
29.5%
79
28.6%
16
30.0%
3
30.2%
212
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
274
100.0%
268
100.0%
56
100.0%
10

703


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 42.1%
80
31.0%
31
34.6%
28
31.3%
35
50.0%
15
35.4%
67
36.5%
256
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 27.9%
53
38.0%
38
22.2%
18
37.5%
42
23.3%
7
34.9%
66
31.9%
224
Other combinations and other reasons 27.4%
52
29.0%
29
40.7%
33
29.5%
33
26.7%
8
29.6%
56
30.1%
211
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.6%
5
1.0%
1
2.5%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
100
100.0%
81
100.0%
112
100.0%
30
100.0%
189

702


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 44.4%
8
38.2%
91
36.0%
27
36.8%
85
31.7%
46
36.4%
257
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 16.7%
3
27.7%
66
29.3%
22
31.2%
72
42.8%
62
31.8%
225
Other combinations and other reasons 38.9%
7
31.5%
75
33.3%
25
30.3%
70
24.8%
36
30.1%
213
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.5%
6
1.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
238
100.0%
75
100.0%
231
100.0%
145

707


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 38.4%
135
34.4%
122
36.4%
257
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 29.8%
105
33.8%
120
31.8%
225
Other combinations and other reasons 29.8%
105
30.4%
108
30.1%
213
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
7
1.1%
4
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
355

707


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 37.3%
134
29.8%
42
33.3%
5
37.4%
55
46.2%
18
36.2%
254
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 30.6%
110
37.6%
53
46.7%
7
29.9%
44
28.2%
11
32.1%
225
Other combinations and other reasons 30.4%
109
32.6%
46
20.0%
3
29.9%
44
23.1%
9
30.1%
211
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
2.6%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
141
100.0%
15
100.0%
147
100.0%
39

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 35.2%
38
32.4%
57
38.6%
95
37.9%
67
36.4%
257
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 30.6%
33
40.9%
72
28.9%
71
27.7%
49
31.8%
225
Other combinations and other reasons 29.6%
32
25.6%
45
31.3%
77
33.3%
59
30.1%
213
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 4.6%
5
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
176
100.0%
246
100.0%
177

707


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 35.8%
205
36.7%
22
40.5%
30
36.4%
257
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 33.9%
194
21.7%
13
24.3%
18
31.8%
225
Other combinations and other reasons 29.0%
166
38.3%
23
32.4%
24
30.1%
213
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
7
3.3%
2
2.7%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
60
100.0%
74

707

Bookmark and Share