General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKVSFAM

How often do the demands of your job interfere with your family life?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 196 11.3% 11.3% -1.56
Sometimes 524 30.2% 41.5% -.7
Rarely 525 30.3% 71.8% .17
Never 470 27.1% 98.9% 1.04
Don't know 8 .5% 99.4% 4.5
No answer 11 .6% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Often 11.3%
39
13.6%
87
10.2%
60
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
11.3%
196
Sometimes 23.5%
81
34.1%
218
33.2%
195
19.3%
27
6.3%
1
30.2%
522
Rarely 32.3%
111
26.9%
172
31.9%
187
34.3%
48
43.8%
7
30.4%
525
Never 32.0%
110
24.8%
159
23.3%
137
38.6%
54
50.0%
8
27.1%
468
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Often 10.0%
51
13.6%
36
12.3%
22
11.4%
32
11.7%
9
10.7%
44
11.2%
194
Sometimes 28.7%
147
28.8%
76
30.7%
55
33.6%
94
28.6%
22
31.0%
128
30.3%
522
Rarely 28.7%
147
33.3%
88
32.4%
58
27.1%
76
27.3%
21
32.4%
134
30.4%
524
Never 31.4%
161
23.5%
62
22.3%
40
26.4%
74
32.5%
25
25.4%
105
27.1%
467
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
No answer 0.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 15.2%
17
11.2%
97
9.3%
18
9.8%
36
14.4%
28
11.3%
196
Sometimes 26.8%
30
24.8%
215
30.6%
59
37.0%
136
43.3%
84
30.2%
524
Rarely 25.0%
28
30.1%
261
32.6%
63
33.7%
124
25.3%
49
30.3%
525
Never 33.0%
37
32.8%
284
27.5%
53
17.9%
66
15.5%
30
27.1%
470
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 12.0%
101
10.6%
95
11.3%
196
Sometimes 32.4%
272
28.2%
252
30.2%
524
Rarely 30.4%
255
30.2%
270
30.3%
525
Never 23.8%
200
30.2%
270
27.1%
470
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.5%
8
No answer 0.8%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 12.2%
111
11.4%
42
7.1%
2
9.6%
31
9.0%
9
11.3%
195
Sometimes 28.6%
259
32.4%
119
35.7%
10
32.6%
105
25.0%
25
30.0%
518
Rarely 31.3%
284
28.1%
103
35.7%
10
31.1%
100
28.0%
28
30.5%
525
Never 26.8%
243
27.5%
101
17.9%
5
25.5%
82
37.0%
37
27.1%
468
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 8.5%
23
12.9%
54
11.4%
76
11.3%
43
11.3%
196
Sometimes 31.5%
85
31.5%
132
27.7%
184
32.3%
123
30.2%
524
Rarely 27.0%
73
34.4%
144
28.9%
192
30.4%
116
30.3%
525
Never 31.1%
84
20.3%
85
31.2%
207
24.7%
94
27.1%
470
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
8
No answer 1.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 11.7%
152
5.9%
15
16.0%
29
11.3%
196
Sometimes 31.0%
402
23.0%
59
34.8%
63
30.2%
524
Rarely 31.6%
410
29.7%
76
21.5%
39
30.3%
525
Never 24.7%
321
39.8%
102
26.0%
47
27.1%
470
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
8
No answer 0.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share