General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMVSWK

How often do the demands of your family interfere with your work on the job?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 67 3.9% 3.9% -1.99
Sometimes 430 24.8% 28.7% -1.02
Rarely 663 38.2% 66.9% -.05
Never 555 32% 98.9% .92
Don't know 8 .5% 99.4% 4.8
No answer 11 .6% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Often 2.6%
9
5.6%
36
3.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
67
Sometimes 16.3%
56
31.6%
202
25.0%
147
17.1%
24
0.0%
0
24.8%
429
Rarely 41.9%
144
33.4%
214
40.9%
240
40.7%
57
43.8%
7
38.3%
662
Never 38.4%
132
28.8%
184
29.0%
170
41.4%
58
56.3%
9
32.0%
553
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Often 4.3%
22
2.7%
7
3.4%
6
5.7%
16
1.3%
1
3.6%
15
3.9%
67
Sometimes 20.9%
107
27.7%
73
27.9%
50
26.4%
74
20.8%
16
26.2%
108
24.8%
428
Rarely 35.0%
179
39.0%
103
40.2%
72
36.8%
103
45.5%
35
40.9%
169
38.3%
661
Never 38.7%
198
29.9%
79
26.3%
47
29.6%
83
32.5%
25
28.8%
119
31.9%
551
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
No answer 0.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 1.8%
2
5.2%
45
1.6%
3
1.9%
7
5.2%
10
3.9%
67
Sometimes 19.6%
22
22.7%
197
22.3%
43
29.9%
110
29.9%
58
24.8%
430
Rarely 39.3%
44
35.8%
310
40.9%
79
41.0%
151
40.7%
79
38.2%
663
Never 39.3%
44
35.2%
305
35.2%
68
25.5%
94
22.7%
44
32.0%
555
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 3.5%
29
4.3%
38
3.9%
67
Sometimes 25.6%
215
24.0%
215
24.8%
430
Rarely 38.2%
321
38.3%
342
38.2%
663
Never 31.3%
263
32.7%
292
32.0%
555
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.5%
8
No answer 0.8%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 4.5%
41
2.7%
10
3.6%
1
2.8%
9
6.0%
6
3.9%
67
Sometimes 25.2%
229
25.1%
92
32.1%
9
22.4%
72
26.0%
26
24.8%
428
Rarely 38.5%
349
37.9%
139
39.3%
11
38.8%
125
35.0%
35
38.2%
659
Never 30.7%
278
33.8%
124
21.4%
6
34.8%
112
32.0%
32
32.0%
552
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 4.1%
11
3.8%
16
3.3%
22
4.7%
18
3.9%
67
Sometimes 22.6%
61
28.2%
118
23.6%
157
24.7%
94
24.8%
430
Rarely 35.6%
96
41.1%
172
34.8%
231
43.0%
164
38.2%
663
Never 35.9%
97
26.0%
109
37.5%
249
26.2%
100
32.0%
555
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
8
No answer 1.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 3.9%
51
2.7%
7
5.0%
9
3.9%
67
Sometimes 25.2%
327
19.1%
49
29.8%
54
24.8%
430
Rarely 39.6%
514
34.8%
89
33.1%
60
38.2%
663
Never 30.3%
393
41.8%
107
30.4%
55
32.0%
555
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
8
No answer 0.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share