General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SECONDWK

Do you have any jobs besides your main job or do any other work for pay?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 285 16.4% 16.4% -1.32
No 1438 82.9% 99.4% .18
Don't know 2 .1% 99.5% 9.16
No answer 9 .5% 100% 10.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
66
18.1%
116
15.2%
89
8.6%
12
12.5%
2
16.5%
285
No 79.9%
275
81.7%
523
84.0%
493
91.4%
128
87.5%
14
83.0%
1433
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
80
18.2%
48
19.0%
34
16.8%
47
15.6%
12
15.3%
63
16.5%
284
No 83.4%
427
81.4%
215
79.9%
143
82.5%
231
84.4%
65
84.7%
350
83.0%
1431
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
14
16.0%
139
14.0%
27
19.6%
72
17.0%
33
16.4%
285
No 87.5%
98
83.2%
721
86.0%
166
79.6%
293
82.5%
160
82.9%
1438
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
161
13.9%
124
16.4%
285
No 80.1%
673
85.6%
765
82.9%
1438
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
137
15.5%
57
17.9%
5
19.9%
64
21.0%
21
16.5%
284
No 84.2%
764
84.5%
310
82.1%
23
79.2%
255
78.0%
78
82.9%
1430
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
32
20.3%
85
13.0%
86
21.5%
82
16.4%
285
No 86.7%
234
79.0%
331
86.6%
575
78.2%
298
82.9%
1438
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
221
11.7%
30
18.8%
34
16.4%
285
No 82.4%
1069
87.9%
225
79.6%
144
82.9%
1438
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
6
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share