General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKFAST

My job requires that I work very fast.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 360 20.8% 20.8% -1.18
Agree 772 44.5% 65.3% -.23
Disagree 511 29.5% 94.8% .72
Strongly disagree 71 4.1% 98.8% 1.67
Don't know 9 .5% 99.4% 5.48
No answer 11 .6% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
79
24.5%
157
18.6%
109
9.3%
13
6.3%
1
20.8%
359
Agree 50.6%
174
45.9%
294
42.9%
252
33.6%
47
18.8%
3
44.6%
770
Disagree 22.1%
76
25.8%
165
32.9%
193
48.6%
68
50.0%
8
29.5%
510
Strongly disagree 3.2%
11
2.8%
18
4.4%
26
8.6%
12
25.0%
4
4.1%
71
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
112
21.6%
57
22.3%
40
19.3%
54
19.5%
15
19.4%
80
20.8%
358
Agree 44.3%
227
48.5%
128
46.4%
83
42.9%
120
39.0%
30
44.3%
183
44.7%
771
Disagree 27.5%
141
27.3%
72
26.8%
48
31.4%
88
36.4%
28
31.5%
130
29.4%
507
Strongly disagree 4.9%
25
1.9%
5
2.8%
5
4.6%
13
5.2%
4
4.4%
18
4.1%
70
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
No answer 1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
26
20.3%
176
27.5%
53
18.5%
68
19.1%
37
20.8%
360
Agree 36.6%
41
44.1%
382
40.4%
78
51.4%
189
42.3%
82
44.5%
772
Disagree 34.8%
39
29.2%
253
27.5%
53
27.2%
100
34.0%
66
29.5%
511
Strongly disagree 5.4%
6
5.2%
45
4.1%
8
1.4%
5
3.6%
7
4.1%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
166
21.7%
194
20.8%
360
Agree 45.7%
384
43.4%
388
44.5%
772
Disagree 29.4%
247
29.5%
264
29.5%
511
Strongly disagree 3.6%
30
4.6%
41
4.1%
71
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
No answer 0.8%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
181
24.0%
88
21.4%
6
17.4%
56
27.0%
27
20.8%
358
Agree 43.8%
397
42.5%
156
46.4%
13
49.4%
159
45.0%
45
44.7%
770
Disagree 31.0%
281
30.0%
110
28.6%
8
27.0%
87
21.0%
21
29.4%
507
Strongly disagree 3.9%
35
3.5%
13
3.6%
1
4.7%
15
6.0%
6
4.1%
70
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
No answer 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
51
20.3%
85
19.6%
130
24.7%
94
20.8%
360
Agree 42.2%
114
46.3%
194
44.1%
293
44.9%
171
44.5%
772
Disagree 31.5%
85
29.6%
124
30.4%
202
26.2%
100
29.5%
511
Strongly disagree 5.2%
14
2.9%
12
5.0%
33
3.1%
12
4.1%
71
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 1.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
273
17.6%
45
23.2%
42
20.8%
360
Agree 45.5%
590
37.1%
95
48.1%
87
44.5%
772
Disagree 28.8%
373
36.3%
93
24.9%
45
29.5%
511
Strongly disagree 3.8%
49
7.4%
19
1.7%
3
4.1%
71
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
0.5%
9
No answer 0.5%
7
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share