General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKDIFF

I get to do a number of different things on my job.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 726 41.9% 41.9% -.78
Agree 780 45% 86.9% .21
Disagree 188 10.8% 97.7% 1.2
Strongly disagree 21 1.2% 98.9% 2.2
Don't know 7 .4% 99.3% 6.17
No answer 12 .7% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
133
45.0%
288
42.2%
248
36.4%
51
31.3%
5
42.0%
725
Agree 44.8%
154
42.2%
270
46.3%
272
50.7%
71
56.3%
9
44.9%
776
Disagree 14.0%
48
10.5%
67
9.5%
56
12.1%
17
0.0%
0
10.9%
188
Strongly disagree 1.5%
5
1.4%
9
0.7%
4
0.7%
1
12.5%
2
1.2%
21
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.9%
199
39.8%
105
47.5%
85
36.1%
101
48.1%
37
47.2%
195
41.9%
722
Agree 45.7%
234
47.0%
124
40.2%
72
49.3%
138
35.1%
27
43.8%
181
45.0%
776
Disagree 12.5%
64
11.4%
30
8.9%
16
11.4%
32
15.6%
12
8.0%
33
10.8%
187
Strongly disagree 1.2%
6
1.1%
3
1.7%
3
1.8%
5
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.2%
21
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
29
35.8%
310
48.7%
94
48.4%
178
59.3%
115
41.9%
726
Agree 53.6%
60
49.0%
425
40.4%
78
41.8%
154
32.5%
63
45.0%
780
Disagree 17.9%
20
12.6%
109
9.8%
19
7.1%
26
7.2%
14
10.8%
188
Strongly disagree 2.7%
3
1.4%
12
1.0%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
336
43.6%
390
41.9%
726
Agree 45.1%
379
44.9%
401
45.0%
780
Disagree 12.1%
102
9.6%
86
10.8%
188
Strongly disagree 1.5%
13
0.9%
8
1.2%
21
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.8%
7
0.6%
5
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.9%
380
43.9%
161
39.3%
11
38.8%
125
45.0%
45
41.9%
722
Agree 45.2%
410
44.1%
162
46.4%
13
45.7%
147
44.0%
44
45.0%
776
Disagree 10.5%
95
10.4%
38
14.3%
4
12.7%
41
8.0%
8
10.8%
186
Strongly disagree 1.2%
11
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
21
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
107
40.8%
171
41.0%
272
46.2%
176
41.9%
726
Agree 45.9%
124
46.5%
195
44.9%
298
42.8%
163
45.0%
780
Disagree 10.7%
29
10.5%
44
12.2%
81
8.9%
34
10.8%
188
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
1.2%
5
1.4%
9
0.8%
3
1.2%
21
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 1.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.9%
569
33.6%
86
39.2%
71
41.9%
726
Agree 44.2%
573
45.7%
117
49.7%
90
45.0%
780
Disagree 9.9%
128
17.2%
44
8.8%
16
10.8%
188
Strongly disagree 1.2%
16
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
8
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share