General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKTOPSAT

My main satisfaction in life comes from work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 99 5.7% 5.7% -1.89
Agree 387 22.3% 28% -.93
Disagree 832 48% 76% .04
Strongly disagree 393 22.7% 98.7% 1
Don't know 12 .7% 99.4% 4.85
No answer 11 .6% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
12
6.3%
40
5.1%
30
10.0%
14
18.8%
3
5.7%
99
Agree 22.1%
76
19.5%
125
24.0%
141
28.6%
40
25.0%
4
22.4%
386
Disagree 44.5%
153
49.8%
319
49.9%
293
41.4%
58
37.5%
6
48.0%
829
Strongly disagree 28.5%
98
23.4%
150
19.6%
115
19.3%
27
18.8%
3
22.8%
393
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No answer 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
30
8.3%
22
3.9%
7
5.7%
16
6.5%
5
4.6%
19
5.7%
99
Agree 22.5%
115
22.0%
58
22.3%
40
24.3%
68
24.7%
19
20.6%
85
22.3%
385
Disagree 46.5%
238
48.1%
127
51.4%
92
48.6%
136
42.9%
33
48.9%
202
48.0%
828
Strongly disagree 23.8%
122
20.5%
54
20.7%
37
20.0%
56
26.0%
20
24.7%
102
22.7%
391
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
11
No answer 1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
9
6.0%
52
7.3%
14
3.0%
11
6.7%
13
5.7%
99
Agree 26.8%
30
18.2%
158
25.9%
50
24.5%
90
30.4%
59
22.3%
387
Disagree 42.9%
48
48.4%
420
43.0%
83
51.6%
190
46.9%
91
48.0%
832
Strongly disagree 22.3%
25
25.8%
224
23.8%
46
19.0%
70
14.4%
28
22.7%
393
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.7%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
49
5.6%
50
5.7%
99
Agree 23.8%
200
20.9%
187
22.3%
387
Disagree 48.1%
404
47.9%
428
48.0%
832
Strongly disagree 20.5%
172
24.7%
221
22.7%
393
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.4%
4
0.7%
12
No answer 0.8%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
52
6.0%
22
3.6%
1
5.6%
18
6.0%
6
5.7%
99
Agree 22.7%
206
19.9%
73
28.6%
8
24.2%
78
19.0%
19
22.3%
384
Disagree 47.2%
428
49.9%
183
42.9%
12
47.2%
152
51.0%
51
47.9%
826
Strongly disagree 22.7%
206
24.0%
88
25.0%
7
21.4%
69
23.0%
23
22.8%
393
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
18
3.6%
15
5.6%
37
7.6%
29
5.7%
99
Agree 20.7%
56
22.9%
96
22.1%
147
23.1%
88
22.3%
387
Disagree 49.3%
133
48.4%
203
45.6%
303
50.7%
193
48.0%
832
Strongly disagree 20.7%
56
23.9%
100
25.8%
171
17.3%
66
22.7%
393
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
12
No answer 1.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
61
7.8%
20
9.9%
18
5.7%
99
Agree 22.0%
285
22.3%
57
24.9%
45
22.3%
387
Disagree 49.0%
636
43.4%
111
47.0%
85
48.0%
832
Strongly disagree 23.2%
301
25.0%
64
15.5%
28
22.7%
393
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
2.2%
4
0.7%
12
No answer 0.5%
7
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share