General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RESPECT

At the place where I work, I am treated with respect.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 696 40.1% 40.1% -.74
Agree 880 50.7% 90.9% .2
Disagree 97 5.6% 96.5% 1.14
Strongly disagree 36 2.1% 98.6% 2.08
Don't know 10 .6% 99.1% 5.84
No answer 15 .9% 100% 6.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.8%
130
40.0%
256
39.7%
233
47.1%
66
62.5%
10
40.2%
695
Agree 51.7%
178
50.5%
323
51.4%
302
49.3%
69
37.5%
6
50.8%
878
Disagree 7.6%
26
5.9%
38
4.8%
28
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
96
Strongly disagree 1.5%
5
2.5%
16
2.4%
14
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
36
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 1.2%
4
0.5%
3
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
183
36.0%
95
52.5%
94
35.7%
100
32.5%
25
47.5%
196
40.2%
693
Agree 53.1%
272
54.2%
143
38.5%
69
56.1%
157
59.7%
46
45.5%
188
50.7%
875
Disagree 6.1%
31
6.1%
16
5.0%
9
5.0%
14
7.8%
6
5.1%
21
5.6%
97
Strongly disagree 3.5%
18
2.7%
7
1.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
2.1%
36
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
No answer 1.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.0%
37
36.3%
315
48.2%
93
41.3%
152
51.0%
99
40.1%
696
Agree 57.1%
64
52.7%
457
44.6%
86
51.1%
188
43.8%
85
50.7%
880
Disagree 8.9%
10
6.1%
53
4.7%
9
5.2%
19
3.1%
6
5.6%
97
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
3.1%
27
2.1%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
2.1%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.0%
328
41.2%
368
40.1%
696
Agree 53.6%
450
48.1%
430
50.7%
880
Disagree 4.3%
36
6.8%
61
5.6%
97
Strongly disagree 1.4%
12
2.7%
24
2.1%
36
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
7
0.6%
10
No answer 1.3%
11
0.4%
4
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.7%
360
46.9%
172
53.6%
15
33.9%
109
37.0%
37
40.2%
693
Agree 51.3%
465
46.3%
170
46.4%
13
54.7%
176
50.0%
50
50.7%
874
Disagree 5.4%
49
5.7%
21
0.0%
0
6.8%
22
5.0%
5
5.6%
97
Strongly disagree 2.1%
19
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
6.0%
6
2.1%
36
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
10
No answer 0.9%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.4%
120
38.4%
161
39.8%
264
39.6%
151
40.1%
696
Agree 43.3%
117
52.7%
221
51.4%
341
52.8%
201
50.7%
880
Disagree 5.6%
15
6.7%
28
5.9%
39
3.9%
15
5.6%
97
Strongly disagree 3.0%
8
0.7%
3
2.3%
15
2.6%
10
2.1%
36
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.2%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
10
No answer 3.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.8%
529
34.8%
89
43.1%
78
40.1%
696
Agree 50.8%
659
51.6%
132
49.2%
89
50.7%
880
Disagree 5.4%
70
7.8%
20
3.9%
7
5.6%
97
Strongly disagree 1.9%
25
3.5%
9
1.1%
2
2.1%
36
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.8%
2
1.7%
3
0.6%
10
No answer 0.7%
9
1.6%
4
1.1%
2
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share