General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTMAN

I trust the management at the place where I work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 534 30.8% 30.8% -.85
Agree 785 45.3% 76.1% -.1
Disagree 269 15.5% 91.6% .65
Strongly disagree 100 5.8% 97.3% 1.41
Don't know 28 1.6% 99% 4.42
No answer 18 1% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
106
28.8%
184
30.5%
179
38.6%
54
62.5%
10
30.9%
533
Agree 47.1%
162
45.9%
294
43.4%
255
46.4%
65
37.5%
6
45.3%
782
Disagree 14.2%
49
17.3%
111
16.5%
97
8.6%
12
0.0%
0
15.6%
269
Strongly disagree 5.8%
20
5.3%
34
6.8%
40
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
100
Don't know 0.9%
3
2.0%
13
1.5%
9
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
27
No answer 1.2%
4
0.6%
4
1.2%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
144
25.4%
67
36.3%
65
28.9%
81
23.4%
18
38.0%
157
30.8%
532
Agree 44.3%
227
48.5%
128
41.9%
75
47.1%
132
53.2%
41
43.6%
180
45.4%
783
Disagree 16.8%
86
18.2%
48
11.2%
20
17.1%
48
14.3%
11
13.1%
54
15.5%
267
Strongly disagree 8.0%
41
4.9%
13
5.0%
9
5.0%
14
7.8%
6
3.6%
15
5.7%
98
Don't know 1.8%
9
1.9%
5
3.9%
7
0.7%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
4
1.6%
28
No answer 1.0%
5
1.1%
3
1.7%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
32
30.8%
267
35.2%
68
29.6%
109
29.9%
58
30.8%
534
Agree 50.9%
57
43.1%
374
43.5%
84
49.2%
181
45.9%
89
45.3%
785
Disagree 12.5%
14
17.2%
149
13.5%
26
13.6%
50
15.5%
30
15.5%
269
Strongly disagree 5.4%
6
6.8%
59
5.2%
10
4.6%
17
4.1%
8
5.8%
100
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.2%
10
2.1%
4
1.9%
7
2.6%
5
1.6%
28
No answer 0.9%
1
0.9%
8
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
2.1%
4
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
245
32.3%
289
30.8%
534
Agree 48.3%
406
42.4%
379
45.3%
785
Disagree 14.3%
120
16.7%
149
15.5%
269
Strongly disagree 5.2%
44
6.3%
56
5.8%
100
Don't know 1.4%
12
1.8%
16
1.6%
28
No answer 1.5%
13
0.6%
5
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.2%
283
32.7%
120
35.7%
10
28.0%
90
31.0%
31
31.0%
534
Agree 45.0%
408
45.2%
166
50.0%
14
47.2%
152
40.0%
40
45.2%
780
Disagree 15.3%
139
16.3%
60
7.1%
2
14.6%
47
19.0%
19
15.5%
267
Strongly disagree 5.8%
53
4.6%
17
7.1%
2
5.9%
19
8.0%
8
5.7%
99
Don't know 1.4%
13
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
1.0%
1
1.6%
27
No answer 1.2%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
91
26.5%
111
32.2%
214
31.0%
118
30.8%
534
Agree 40.7%
110
45.6%
191
46.4%
308
46.2%
176
45.3%
785
Disagree 13.3%
36
18.9%
79
14.3%
95
15.5%
59
15.5%
269
Strongly disagree 5.9%
16
5.5%
23
6.3%
42
5.0%
19
5.8%
100
Don't know 3.0%
8
3.1%
13
0.3%
2
1.3%
5
1.6%
28
No answer 3.3%
9
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
4
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
413
26.2%
67
29.8%
54
30.8%
534
Agree 45.7%
593
44.5%
114
43.1%
78
45.3%
785
Disagree 13.9%
180
21.1%
54
19.3%
35
15.5%
269
Strongly disagree 6.1%
79
5.9%
15
3.3%
6
5.8%
100
Don't know 1.5%
19
1.2%
3
3.3%
6
1.6%
28
No answer 1.0%
13
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share