General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAFETYWK

The safety of workers is a high priority with management where I work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 758 43.7% 43.7% -.65
Agree 765 44.1% 87.8% .11
Disagree 136 7.8% 95.7% .86
Strongly disagree 23 1.3% 97% 1.61
Don't know 34 2% 99% 4.63
No answer 18 1% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.4%
139
42.8%
274
45.8%
269
45.7%
64
62.5%
10
43.8%
756
Agree 50.0%
172
44.1%
282
40.7%
239
45.0%
63
37.5%
6
44.1%
762
Disagree 6.7%
23
8.9%
57
8.2%
48
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
7.9%
136
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Don't know 0.9%
3
2.3%
15
2.0%
12
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
33
No answer 1.2%
4
0.6%
4
1.2%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.9%
199
37.5%
99
51.4%
92
43.9%
123
40.3%
31
50.4%
208
43.6%
752
Agree 47.1%
241
47.7%
126
36.9%
66
43.2%
121
49.4%
38
41.4%
171
44.2%
763
Disagree 7.8%
40
10.6%
28
7.3%
13
9.3%
26
7.8%
6
5.6%
23
7.9%
136
Strongly disagree 2.1%
11
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
1.3%
1
1.0%
4
1.3%
23
Don't know 2.9%
15
1.9%
5
2.8%
5
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.9%
33
No answer 1.2%
6
1.1%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
51
43.5%
377
45.6%
88
42.7%
157
43.8%
85
43.7%
758
Agree 44.6%
50
44.9%
389
43.0%
83
43.8%
161
42.3%
82
44.1%
765
Disagree 5.4%
6
8.1%
70
8.3%
16
7.1%
26
9.3%
18
7.8%
136
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
1.4%
12
1.6%
3
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.5%
13
1.0%
2
3.3%
12
2.6%
5
2.0%
34
No answer 0.9%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.9%
7
1.5%
3
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.0%
386
41.6%
372
43.7%
758
Agree 41.8%
351
46.3%
414
44.1%
765
Disagree 7.5%
63
8.2%
73
7.8%
136
Strongly disagree 1.2%
10
1.5%
13
1.3%
23
Don't know 2.0%
17
1.9%
17
2.0%
34
No answer 1.5%
13
0.6%
5
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.6%
414
42.8%
157
42.9%
12
40.1%
129
41.0%
41
43.7%
753
Agree 43.7%
396
43.1%
158
39.3%
11
47.5%
153
44.0%
44
44.2%
762
Disagree 6.6%
60
11.4%
42
14.3%
4
5.9%
19
11.0%
11
7.9%
136
Strongly disagree 1.3%
12
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.0%
2
1.3%
23
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
3.7%
12
1.0%
1
1.9%
32
No answer 1.3%
12
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.3%
117
39.1%
164
44.1%
293
48.3%
184
43.7%
758
Agree 38.5%
104
50.4%
211
45.0%
299
39.6%
151
44.1%
765
Disagree 10.0%
27
7.6%
32
6.9%
46
8.1%
31
7.8%
136
Strongly disagree 1.9%
5
0.5%
2
1.8%
12
1.0%
4
1.3%
23
Don't know 3.3%
9
1.9%
8
1.5%
10
1.8%
7
2.0%
34
No answer 3.0%
8
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.3%
575
40.6%
104
43.6%
79
43.7%
758
Agree 43.9%
569
46.5%
119
42.5%
77
44.1%
765
Disagree 7.5%
97
9.0%
23
8.8%
16
7.8%
136
Strongly disagree 1.3%
17
1.2%
3
1.7%
3
1.3%
23
Don't know 1.9%
25
1.6%
4
2.8%
5
2.0%
34
No answer 1.1%
14
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share