General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAFEFRST

There are no significant compromises or shortcuts taken when worker safety is at stake.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 710 40.9% 40.9% -.67
Agree 790 45.6% 86.5% .06
Disagree 146 8.4% 94.9% .79
Strongly disagree 30 1.7% 96.7% 1.51
Don't know 41 2.4% 99% 4.43
No answer 17 1% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.0%
134
40.6%
260
41.2%
242
45.0%
63
56.3%
9
41.0%
708
Agree 49.1%
169
45.3%
290
44.3%
260
45.0%
63
37.5%
6
45.6%
788
Disagree 7.6%
26
9.7%
62
8.9%
52
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.4%
145
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
1.6%
10
2.0%
12
2.1%
3
6.3%
1
1.7%
30
Don't know 2.0%
7
2.3%
15
2.4%
14
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
40
No answer 1.2%
4
0.5%
3
1.2%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
189
34.8%
92
46.4%
83
41.8%
117
33.8%
26
47.7%
197
40.8%
704
Agree 48.8%
250
45.5%
120
39.7%
71
47.5%
133
49.4%
38
42.6%
176
45.7%
788
Disagree 7.8%
40
14.8%
39
6.1%
11
6.8%
19
11.7%
9
6.8%
28
8.5%
146
Strongly disagree 2.1%
11
1.5%
4
2.8%
5
1.4%
4
2.6%
2
1.0%
4
1.7%
30
Don't know 3.1%
16
2.7%
7
3.9%
7
1.4%
4
1.3%
1
1.2%
5
2.3%
40
No answer 1.2%
6
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.6%
50
40.6%
352
43.5%
84
39.7%
146
40.2%
78
40.9%
710
Agree 43.8%
49
45.4%
394
45.6%
88
45.9%
169
46.4%
90
45.6%
790
Disagree 8.0%
9
9.6%
83
7.8%
15
7.3%
27
6.2%
12
8.4%
146
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
1.6%
14
1.6%
3
1.9%
7
2.1%
4
1.7%
30
Don't know 1.8%
2
2.1%
18
1.0%
2
3.3%
12
3.6%
7
2.4%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.9%
7
1.5%
3
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.5%
357
39.5%
353
40.9%
710
Agree 44.3%
372
46.8%
418
45.6%
790
Disagree 8.1%
68
8.7%
78
8.4%
146
Strongly disagree 1.4%
12
2.0%
18
1.7%
30
Don't know 2.1%
18
2.6%
23
2.4%
41
No answer 1.5%
13
0.4%
4
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
375
41.1%
151
42.9%
12
40.1%
129
38.0%
38
40.9%
705
Agree 45.2%
410
47.4%
174
39.3%
11
46.0%
148
44.0%
44
45.6%
787
Disagree 9.0%
82
7.1%
26
10.7%
3
7.5%
24
10.0%
10
8.4%
145
Strongly disagree 1.5%
14
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
0.9%
3
5.0%
5
1.7%
30
Don't know 1.7%
15
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
4.3%
14
2.0%
2
2.3%
40
No answer 1.2%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
107
37.9%
159
42.2%
280
43.0%
164
40.9%
710
Agree 42.2%
114
48.9%
205
46.4%
308
42.8%
163
45.6%
790
Disagree 9.3%
25
9.3%
39
8.0%
53
7.6%
29
8.4%
146
Strongly disagree 3.0%
8
0.5%
2
1.5%
10
2.6%
10
1.7%
30
Don't know 3.3%
9
2.9%
12
1.4%
9
2.9%
11
2.4%
41
No answer 2.6%
7
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
533
42.2%
108
38.1%
69
40.9%
710
Agree 45.9%
595
42.2%
108
48.1%
87
45.6%
790
Disagree 8.0%
104
10.5%
27
8.3%
15
8.4%
146
Strongly disagree 1.6%
21
2.3%
6
1.7%
3
1.7%
30
Don't know 2.4%
31
1.6%
4
3.3%
6
2.4%
41
No answer 1.0%
13
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share