General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAFEHLTH

The safety and health conditions where I work are good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 667 38.5% 38.5% -.71
Agree 923 53.2% 91.7% .15
Disagree 89 5.1% 96.8% 1.01
Strongly disagree 17 1% 97.8% 1.88
Don't know 24 1.4% 99.2% 5.34
No answer 14 .8% 100% 6.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
133
38.8%
248
36.6%
215
40.7%
57
68.8%
11
38.4%
664
Agree 54.9%
189
52.7%
337
54.5%
320
50.0%
70
31.3%
5
53.3%
921
Disagree 4.4%
15
5.2%
33
6.0%
35
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.2%
89
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
1.1%
7
1.2%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.0%
13
0.7%
4
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
No answer 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
1.0%
6
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
188
31.4%
83
45.8%
82
34.3%
96
32.5%
25
45.3%
187
38.3%
661
Agree 53.9%
276
59.5%
157
44.1%
79
57.1%
160
61.0%
47
48.7%
201
53.3%
920
Disagree 6.3%
32
4.9%
13
4.5%
8
5.7%
16
5.2%
4
3.9%
16
5.2%
89
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
1.5%
4
1.1%
2
1.4%
4
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
17
Don't know 1.4%
7
2.3%
6
3.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.4%
24
No answer 1.0%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
44
35.3%
306
46.1%
89
40.5%
149
40.7%
79
38.5%
667
Agree 51.8%
58
55.6%
482
48.2%
93
52.2%
192
50.5%
98
53.2%
923
Disagree 7.1%
8
5.8%
50
4.1%
8
3.8%
14
4.6%
9
5.1%
89
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
1.0%
9
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
14
1.0%
2
1.4%
5
1.5%
3
1.4%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.5%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
325
38.3%
342
38.5%
667
Agree 53.0%
445
53.5%
478
53.2%
923
Disagree 4.6%
39
5.6%
50
5.1%
89
Strongly disagree 1.2%
10
0.8%
7
1.0%
17
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.5%
13
1.4%
24
No answer 1.2%
10
0.4%
4
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
349
38.4%
141
53.6%
15
37.9%
122
36.0%
36
38.5%
663
Agree 53.5%
485
52.9%
194
39.3%
11
53.7%
173
55.0%
55
53.2%
918
Disagree 4.6%
42
6.5%
24
3.6%
1
5.3%
17
5.0%
5
5.2%
89
Strongly disagree 1.0%
9
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.0%
17
Don't know 1.4%
13
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
1.6%
5
1.0%
1
1.3%
23
No answer 1.0%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.9%
105
35.3%
148
39.6%
263
39.6%
151
38.5%
667
Agree 50.7%
137
55.6%
233
53.0%
352
52.8%
201
53.2%
923
Disagree 5.2%
14
6.0%
25
5.0%
33
4.5%
17
5.1%
89
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
7
1.3%
5
1.0%
17
Don't know 1.9%
5
2.1%
9
0.9%
6
1.0%
4
1.4%
24
No answer 2.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
507
31.6%
81
43.6%
79
38.5%
667
Agree 53.5%
694
56.3%
144
47.0%
85
53.2%
923
Disagree 4.4%
57
8.2%
21
6.1%
11
5.1%
89
Strongly disagree 0.9%
12
1.6%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
17
Don't know 1.3%
17
1.2%
3
2.2%
4
1.4%
24
No answer 0.8%
10
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share