General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDEMP

I am proud to be working for my employer.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 622 35.9% 35.9% -.72
Agree 906 52.2% 88.1% .05
Disagree 123 7.1% 95.2% .81
Strongly disagree 31 1.8% 97% 1.58
Don't know 35 2% 99% 4.64
No answer 17 1% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
105
35.0%
224
37.3%
219
44.3%
62
62.5%
10
35.9%
620
Agree 54.4%
187
52.2%
334
53.0%
311
47.1%
66
37.5%
6
52.3%
904
Disagree 10.8%
37
7.2%
46
5.6%
33
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
123
Strongly disagree 2.3%
8
2.5%
16
1.0%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
31
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.7%
17
1.9%
11
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
33
No answer 1.5%
5
0.5%
3
1.2%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.0%
164
28.0%
74
43.0%
77
34.3%
96
33.8%
26
44.1%
182
35.9%
619
Agree 53.7%
275
55.3%
146
46.4%
83
55.0%
154
55.8%
43
48.9%
202
52.3%
903
Disagree 9.0%
46
10.2%
27
4.5%
8
7.1%
20
7.8%
6
3.9%
16
7.1%
123
Strongly disagree 2.5%
13
2.7%
7
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
1.3%
1
1.0%
4
1.7%
30
Don't know 1.8%
9
2.3%
6
4.5%
8
1.1%
3
1.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.9%
33
No answer 1.0%
5
1.5%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
34
33.3%
289
40.9%
79
40.5%
149
36.6%
71
35.9%
622
Agree 58.9%
66
53.2%
461
49.2%
95
49.2%
181
53.1%
103
52.2%
906
Disagree 8.9%
10
8.3%
72
6.2%
12
5.4%
20
4.6%
9
7.1%
123
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
18
2.6%
5
1.6%
6
1.0%
2
1.8%
31
Don't know 1.8%
2
2.2%
19
0.5%
1
1.9%
7
3.1%
6
2.0%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.5%
1
1.4%
5
1.5%
3
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
298
36.2%
324
35.9%
622
Agree 52.9%
444
51.7%
462
52.2%
906
Disagree 7.3%
61
6.9%
62
7.1%
123
Strongly disagree 1.3%
11
2.2%
20
1.8%
31
Don't know 1.7%
14
2.3%
21
2.0%
35
No answer 1.4%
12
0.6%
5
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
338
36.5%
134
53.6%
15
30.7%
99
34.0%
34
36.0%
620
Agree 52.4%
475
53.4%
196
28.6%
8
53.4%
172
49.0%
49
52.2%
900
Disagree 6.0%
54
6.8%
25
10.7%
3
10.2%
33
8.0%
8
7.1%
123
Strongly disagree 1.4%
13
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
2.2%
7
6.0%
6
1.8%
31
Don't know 1.8%
16
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
1.9%
33
No answer 1.2%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.0%
89
34.6%
145
37.5%
249
36.5%
139
35.9%
622
Agree 51.1%
138
53.0%
222
52.6%
349
51.7%
197
52.2%
906
Disagree 7.0%
19
8.1%
34
6.8%
45
6.6%
25
7.1%
123
Strongly disagree 2.6%
7
1.2%
5
1.8%
12
1.8%
7
1.8%
31
Don't know 3.7%
10
2.9%
12
0.9%
6
1.8%
7
2.0%
35
No answer 2.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.6%
6
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.9%
492
27.0%
69
33.7%
61
35.9%
622
Agree 51.0%
662
57.0%
146
54.1%
98
52.2%
906
Disagree 6.2%
80
11.7%
30
7.2%
13
7.1%
123
Strongly disagree 1.9%
25
2.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.8%
31
Don't know 1.9%
25
1.2%
3
3.9%
7
2.0%
35
No answer 1.0%
13
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share