General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRODCTIV

Conditions on my job allow me to be about as productive as I could be.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 486 28% 28% -.9
Agree 941 54.3% 82.3% -.02
Disagree 241 13.9% 96.2% .87
Strongly disagree 33 1.9% 98.1% 1.75
Don't know 19 1.1% 99.2% 5.27
No answer 14 .8% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
75
26.6%
170
30.0%
176
37.9%
53
62.5%
10
28.0%
484
Agree 58.1%
200
53.0%
339
54.5%
320
52.9%
74
37.5%
6
54.4%
939
Disagree 16.3%
56
15.9%
102
12.3%
72
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
13.9%
240
Strongly disagree 2.0%
7
2.7%
17
1.2%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
33
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.6%
10
0.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
No answer 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
133
23.1%
61
25.7%
46
23.9%
67
22.1%
17
38.0%
157
27.9%
481
Agree 55.5%
284
57.2%
151
50.8%
91
58.9%
165
61.0%
47
48.2%
199
54.3%
937
Disagree 13.1%
67
16.7%
44
17.9%
32
13.9%
39
15.6%
12
11.4%
47
14.0%
241
Strongly disagree 2.5%
13
1.5%
4
2.2%
4
1.8%
5
1.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.9%
33
Don't know 1.6%
8
1.1%
3
2.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
19
No answer 1.4%
7
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
30
27.2%
236
34.2%
66
26.9%
99
28.4%
55
28.0%
486
Agree 59.8%
67
55.8%
484
47.7%
92
52.7%
194
53.6%
104
54.3%
941
Disagree 10.7%
12
13.0%
113
17.1%
33
15.8%
58
12.9%
25
13.9%
241
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
1.7%
15
0.5%
1
2.4%
9
3.1%
6
1.9%
33
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.4%
12
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.0%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
236
28.0%
250
28.0%
486
Agree 53.5%
449
55.0%
492
54.3%
941
Disagree 14.2%
119
13.6%
122
13.9%
241
Strongly disagree 2.1%
18
1.7%
15
1.9%
33
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.0%
9
1.1%
19
No answer 1.0%
8
0.7%
6
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.7%
269
28.3%
104
28.6%
8
23.0%
74
27.0%
27
28.0%
482
Agree 53.3%
483
56.1%
206
50.0%
14
54.3%
175
58.0%
58
54.3%
936
Disagree 13.6%
123
13.9%
51
14.3%
4
15.8%
51
11.0%
11
13.9%
240
Strongly disagree 1.7%
15
1.1%
4
7.1%
2
3.1%
10
2.0%
2
1.9%
33
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
1.1%
19
No answer 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.0%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.5%
77
25.3%
106
28.9%
192
29.1%
111
28.0%
486
Agree 51.1%
138
55.6%
233
55.4%
368
53.0%
202
54.3%
941
Disagree 15.6%
42
15.3%
64
12.7%
84
13.4%
51
13.9%
241
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
1.7%
7
2.3%
15
2.1%
8
1.9%
33
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.7%
7
0.3%
2
1.6%
6
1.1%
19
No answer 2.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
375
25.0%
64
26.0%
47
28.0%
486
Agree 53.0%
688
57.0%
146
59.1%
107
54.3%
941
Disagree 14.7%
191
12.5%
32
9.9%
18
13.9%
241
Strongly disagree 1.8%
23
3.1%
8
1.1%
2
1.9%
33
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.2%
3
3.3%
6
1.1%
19
No answer 0.8%
10
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share