General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SETTHNGS

How often do you participate with others in helping set the way things are done on your job?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 739 42.6% 42.6% -.79
Sometimes 565 32.6% 75.2% 0
Rarely 248 14.3% 89.5% .8
Never 155 8.9% 98.4% 1.6
Don't know 15 .9% 99.3% 4.78
No answer 12 .7% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Often 39.2%
135
43.3%
277
44.5%
261
42.1%
59
25.0%
4
42.6%
736
Sometimes 36.9%
127
33.8%
216
30.3%
178
28.6%
40
25.0%
4
32.7%
565
Rarely 14.0%
48
12.7%
81
15.5%
91
17.9%
25
12.5%
2
14.3%
247
Never 8.1%
28
9.1%
58
8.3%
49
10.0%
14
37.5%
6
9.0%
155
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
6
0.5%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
No answer 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Often 41.8%
214
45.1%
119
47.5%
85
38.2%
107
33.8%
26
44.8%
185
42.7%
736
Sometimes 27.9%
143
34.5%
91
31.3%
56
36.8%
103
33.8%
26
34.6%
143
32.6%
562
Rarely 17.6%
90
11.4%
30
9.5%
17
14.6%
41
23.4%
18
12.6%
52
14.4%
248
Never 11.3%
58
8.0%
21
7.8%
14
8.6%
24
9.1%
7
7.0%
29
8.9%
153
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
3.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
14
No answer 1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 45.5%
51
38.9%
337
48.7%
94
46.2%
170
44.8%
87
42.6%
739
Sometimes 23.2%
26
32.9%
285
33.2%
64
33.7%
124
34.0%
66
32.6%
565
Rarely 16.1%
18
14.6%
127
13.0%
25
13.9%
51
13.9%
27
14.3%
248
Never 15.2%
17
11.8%
102
4.7%
9
4.3%
16
5.7%
11
8.9%
155
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 44.0%
370
41.3%
369
42.6%
739
Sometimes 31.9%
268
33.2%
297
32.6%
565
Rarely 13.8%
116
14.8%
132
14.3%
248
Never 8.2%
69
9.6%
86
8.9%
155
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.7%
6
0.9%
15
No answer 1.0%
8
0.4%
4
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 43.0%
390
41.7%
153
28.6%
8
45.0%
145
40.0%
40
42.7%
736
Sometimes 31.8%
288
36.2%
133
46.4%
13
28.6%
92
35.0%
35
32.5%
561
Rarely 15.0%
136
14.2%
52
14.3%
4
13.7%
44
11.0%
11
14.3%
247
Never 8.7%
79
7.1%
26
7.1%
2
10.6%
34
13.0%
13
8.9%
154
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.5%
2
3.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
No answer 0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 37.8%
102
40.3%
169
42.6%
283
48.6%
185
42.6%
739
Sometimes 32.6%
88
32.7%
137
33.4%
222
31.0%
118
32.6%
565
Rarely 13.7%
37
15.3%
64
13.7%
91
14.7%
56
14.3%
248
Never 11.1%
30
10.5%
44
9.3%
62
5.0%
19
8.9%
155
Don't know 2.2%
6
1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
15
No answer 2.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 43.4%
563
36.3%
93
45.9%
83
42.6%
739
Sometimes 32.9%
427
32.8%
84
29.8%
54
32.6%
565
Rarely 14.5%
188
16.0%
41
10.5%
19
14.3%
248
Never 8.0%
104
12.5%
32
10.5%
19
8.9%
155
Don't know 0.5%
7
1.2%
3
2.8%
5
0.9%
15
No answer 0.6%
8
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share