General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's mother
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 924 20.5% 20.5% -1.12
High school 1267 28.1% 48.6% -.79
Associate/Junior college 139 3.1% 51.7% -.47
Bachelor's 263 5.8% 57.5% -.14
Graduate 122 2.7% 60.2% .18
Not applicable 1687 37.4% 97.6% 1.16
Don't know 78 1.7% 99.3% 1.48
No answer 30 .7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Less than high school 12.5%
96
16.5%
227
19.3%
248
32.6%
235
34.0%
117
20.5%
923
High school 29.6%
227
31.2%
428
30.4%
391
22.7%
164
15.7%
54
28.1%
1264
Associate/Junior college 5.7%
44
3.1%
43
2.9%
37
1.5%
11
1.2%
4
3.1%
139
Bachelor's 8.6%
66
6.8%
94
5.0%
64
3.6%
26
3.5%
12
5.8%
262
Graduate 5.5%
42
3.2%
44
2.1%
27
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
122
Not applicable 36.2%
277
37.9%
521
38.0%
490
35.0%
252
39.5%
136
37.3%
1676
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.7%
10
1.6%
21
2.6%
19
5.5%
19
1.7%
76
No answer 0.9%
7
0.4%
6
0.8%
10
0.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
1373
100.0%
1288
100.0%
721
100.0%
344

4492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Less than high school 18.7%
247
17.2%
98
20.9%
105
20.2%
139
24.6%
59
23.5%
274
20.5%
922
High school 30.4%
402
32.4%
185
21.7%
109
26.3%
181
25.8%
62
27.8%
325
28.1%
1264
Associate/Junior college 3.5%
46
3.2%
18
3.8%
19
3.1%
21
2.1%
5
2.5%
29
3.1%
138
Bachelor's 4.9%
65
5.4%
31
8.2%
41
6.4%
44
5.4%
13
5.8%
68
5.8%
262
Graduate 2.5%
33
2.3%
13
3.6%
18
4.5%
31
0.8%
2
2.1%
24
2.7%
121
Not applicable 37.5%
496
37.3%
213
39.8%
200
37.2%
256
38.8%
93
35.9%
419
37.3%
1677
Don't know 1.9%
25
1.4%
8
1.4%
7
1.7%
12
1.7%
4
1.9%
22
1.7%
78
No answer 0.6%
8
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
7
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
571
100.0%
502
100.0%
688
100.0%
240
100.0%
1168

4491


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 39.9%
276
19.9%
452
15.4%
58
11.5%
88
12.4%
50
20.5%
924
High school 10.4%
72
31.4%
713
36.3%
137
31.1%
237
26.8%
108
28.1%
1267
Associate/Junior college 0.7%
5
2.2%
49
6.6%
25
5.9%
45
3.7%
15
3.1%
139
Bachelor's 0.7%
5
3.7%
85
6.6%
25
13.2%
101
11.7%
47
5.8%
263
Graduate 0.6%
4
1.7%
39
2.4%
9
3.8%
29
10.2%
41
2.7%
122
Not applicable 42.8%
296
38.8%
881
30.5%
115
33.3%
254
34.2%
138
37.4%
1684
Don't know 3.3%
23
2.1%
47
0.5%
2
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
1.7%
78
No answer 1.4%
10
0.3%
7
1.6%
6
0.5%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
2273
100.0%
377
100.0%
763
100.0%
403

4507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 19.1%
383
21.6%
541
20.5%
924
High school 28.1%
563
28.1%
704
28.1%
1267
Associate/Junior college 2.8%
56
3.3%
83
3.1%
139
Bachelor's 5.4%
109
6.1%
154
5.8%
263
Graduate 3.4%
69
2.1%
53
2.7%
122
Not applicable 38.9%
779
36.2%
908
37.4%
1687
Don't know 1.4%
29
2.0%
49
1.7%
78
No answer 0.7%
15
0.6%
15
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2003
100.0%
2507

4510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 20.2%
470
25.8%
287
10.3%
8
15.4%
114
16.9%
38
20.5%
917
High school 29.0%
674
25.2%
281
33.3%
26
31.0%
229
24.0%
54
28.2%
1264
Associate/Junior college 2.9%
67
3.2%
36
1.3%
1
3.5%
26
3.6%
8
3.1%
138
Bachelor's 5.8%
135
5.1%
57
7.7%
6
6.9%
51
5.3%
12
5.8%
261
Graduate 2.4%
55
1.9%
21
10.3%
8
3.7%
27
4.9%
11
2.7%
122
Not applicable 37.2%
866
36.7%
409
35.9%
28
37.2%
275
42.7%
96
37.3%
1674
Don't know 2.0%
46
1.6%
18
1.3%
1
1.4%
10
1.3%
3
1.7%
78
No answer 0.6%
15
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
1.3%
3
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2328
100.0%
1114
100.0%
78
100.0%
739
100.0%
225

4484


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 20.7%
147
19.5%
202
22.8%
398
17.4%
177
20.5%
924
High school 30.4%
216
29.4%
305
25.8%
450
29.1%
296
28.1%
1267
Associate/Junior college 2.5%
18
4.1%
43
2.5%
43
3.4%
35
3.1%
139
Bachelor's 4.4%
31
6.0%
62
5.7%
100
6.9%
70
5.8%
263
Graduate 3.4%
24
2.6%
27
2.3%
41
3.0%
30
2.7%
122
Not applicable 36.1%
257
37.0%
384
37.9%
661
37.9%
385
37.4%
1687
Don't know 2.4%
17
1.2%
12
2.1%
37
1.2%
12
1.7%
78
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.9%
15
1.1%
11
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1745
100.0%
1016

4510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 16.4%
539
24.6%
156
38.7%
229
20.5%
924
High school 30.9%
1014
25.9%
164
15.0%
89
28.1%
1267
Associate/Junior college 3.3%
109
2.7%
17
2.2%
13
3.1%
139
Bachelor's 6.3%
208
4.4%
28
4.6%
27
5.8%
263
Graduate 3.3%
110
0.9%
6
1.0%
6
2.7%
122
Not applicable 37.5%
1231
37.5%
238
36.8%
218
37.4%
1687
Don't know 1.6%
54
2.8%
18
1.0%
6
1.7%
78
No answer 0.6%
19
1.1%
7
0.7%
4
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3284
100.0%
634
100.0%
592

4510

Bookmark and Share