General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRINGEOK

My fringe benefits are good.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 636 36.7% 36.7% -.86
Somewhat true 539 31.1% 67.8% -.18
Not too true 211 12.2% 79.9% .49
Not at all true 301 17.4% 97.3% 1.16
Don't know 31 1.8% 99.1% 3.86
No answer 16 .9% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very true 29.1%
100
36.4%
233
41.1%
241
36.4%
51
43.8%
7
36.6%
632
Somewhat true 30.2%
104
34.1%
218
30.8%
181
24.3%
34
12.5%
2
31.2%
539
Not too true 14.2%
49
13.4%
86
10.6%
62
10.0%
14
0.0%
0
12.2%
211
Not at all true 23.3%
80
14.4%
92
15.2%
89
23.6%
33
43.8%
7
17.4%
301
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.4%
9
1.2%
7
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
No answer 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
1.2%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very true 33.2%
170
33.7%
89
38.5%
69
38.2%
107
41.6%
32
40.2%
166
36.7%
633
Somewhat true 30.3%
155
30.7%
81
30.2%
54
33.2%
93
22.1%
17
33.2%
137
31.1%
537
Not too true 11.9%
61
16.3%
43
14.0%
25
10.4%
29
11.7%
9
10.2%
42
12.1%
209
Not at all true 21.5%
110
15.5%
41
13.4%
24
16.1%
45
24.7%
19
14.8%
61
17.4%
300
Don't know 2.0%
10
3.0%
8
3.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.8%
31
No answer 1.2%
6
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 25.0%
28
34.7%
301
35.8%
69
40.5%
149
45.9%
89
36.7%
636
Somewhat true 29.5%
33
28.8%
250
35.2%
68
34.8%
128
30.9%
60
31.1%
539
Not too true 16.1%
18
12.8%
111
13.0%
25
9.2%
34
11.9%
23
12.2%
211
Not at all true 28.6%
32
20.3%
176
14.5%
28
12.8%
47
9.3%
18
17.4%
301
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.3%
20
1.0%
2
1.6%
6
1.0%
2
1.8%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 36.2%
304
37.1%
332
36.7%
636
Somewhat true 32.4%
272
29.9%
267
31.1%
539
Not too true 12.7%
107
11.6%
104
12.2%
211
Not at all true 15.6%
131
19.0%
170
17.4%
301
Don't know 1.7%
14
1.9%
17
1.8%
31
No answer 1.4%
12
0.4%
4
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 37.5%
340
40.6%
149
35.7%
10
32.6%
105
29.0%
29
36.7%
633
Somewhat true 31.9%
289
30.2%
111
32.1%
9
29.2%
94
34.0%
34
31.1%
537
Not too true 12.2%
111
10.9%
40
10.7%
3
13.4%
43
11.0%
11
12.1%
208
Not at all true 16.0%
145
16.9%
62
17.9%
5
20.2%
65
23.0%
23
17.4%
300
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
3.4%
11
2.0%
2
1.8%
31
No answer 1.0%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very true 39.6%
107
33.7%
141
35.4%
235
40.2%
153
36.7%
636
Somewhat true 23.7%
64
33.2%
139
33.0%
219
30.7%
117
31.1%
539
Not too true 10.7%
29
14.3%
60
11.0%
73
12.9%
49
12.2%
211
Not at all true 19.3%
52
16.9%
71
18.7%
124
14.2%
54
17.4%
301
Don't know 3.7%
10
1.4%
6
1.4%
9
1.6%
6
1.8%
31
No answer 3.0%
8
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 37.0%
480
37.5%
96
33.1%
60
36.7%
636
Somewhat true 30.6%
397
33.6%
86
30.9%
56
31.1%
539
Not too true 11.8%
153
10.9%
28
16.6%
30
12.2%
211
Not at all true 18.2%
236
14.5%
37
15.5%
28
17.4%
301
Don't know 1.5%
20
2.3%
6
2.8%
5
1.8%
31
No answer 0.8%
11
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share