General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDEMND

I am free from the conflicting demands that other people make of me.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 430 24.8% 24.8% -.91
Somewhat true 739 42.6% 67.4% -.25
Not too true 352 20.3% 87.7% .4
Not at all true 137 7.9% 95.6% 1.05
Don't know 57 3.3% 98.9% 3.67
No answer 19 1.1% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very true 23.3%
80
22.2%
142
25.6%
150
31.4%
44
75.0%
12
24.8%
428
Somewhat true 47.4%
163
43.8%
280
39.7%
233
42.9%
60
18.8%
3
42.8%
739
Not too true 18.0%
62
21.7%
139
22.1%
130
13.6%
19
0.0%
0
20.3%
350
Not at all true 7.3%
25
8.0%
51
8.2%
48
7.9%
11
6.3%
1
7.9%
136
Don't know 2.6%
9
3.8%
24
3.2%
19
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
57
No answer 1.5%
5
0.6%
4
1.2%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very true 22.9%
117
20.1%
53
24.0%
43
24.3%
68
29.9%
23
29.5%
122
24.7%
426
Somewhat true 41.0%
210
48.5%
128
45.8%
82
40.7%
114
39.0%
30
41.9%
173
42.7%
737
Not too true 21.5%
110
20.5%
54
17.3%
31
22.5%
63
23.4%
18
17.9%
74
20.3%
350
Not at all true 9.8%
50
6.8%
18
7.8%
14
7.5%
21
6.5%
5
7.0%
29
7.9%
137
Don't know 3.5%
18
3.4%
9
3.9%
7
3.2%
9
1.3%
1
2.9%
12
3.2%
56
No answer 1.4%
7
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 25.0%
28
28.3%
245
26.4%
51
18.5%
68
19.6%
38
24.8%
430
Somewhat true 50.9%
57
41.2%
357
43.0%
83
42.1%
155
44.8%
87
42.6%
739
Not too true 15.2%
17
17.9%
155
19.7%
38
25.8%
95
24.2%
47
20.3%
352
Not at all true 8.9%
10
7.7%
67
6.7%
13
8.4%
31
8.2%
16
7.9%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
32
3.6%
7
4.1%
15
1.5%
3
3.3%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
11
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.5%
3
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 24.5%
206
25.1%
224
24.8%
430
Somewhat true 43.9%
369
41.4%
370
42.6%
739
Not too true 19.4%
163
21.1%
189
20.3%
352
Not at all true 7.1%
60
8.6%
77
7.9%
137
Don't know 3.2%
27
3.4%
30
3.3%
57
No answer 1.8%
15
0.4%
4
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 25.1%
228
28.3%
104
17.9%
5
20.5%
66
21.0%
21
24.6%
424
Somewhat true 42.9%
389
43.6%
160
39.3%
11
40.4%
130
48.0%
48
42.8%
738
Not too true 20.1%
182
20.4%
75
10.7%
3
23.3%
75
16.0%
16
20.4%
351
Not at all true 7.8%
71
5.4%
20
21.4%
6
9.6%
31
9.0%
9
7.9%
137
Don't know 2.8%
25
1.9%
7
7.1%
2
5.0%
16
5.0%
5
3.2%
55
No answer 1.3%
12
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very true 24.8%
67
21.0%
88
26.4%
175
26.2%
100
24.8%
430
Somewhat true 39.3%
106
46.1%
193
43.7%
290
39.4%
150
42.6%
739
Not too true 17.8%
48
21.0%
88
18.7%
124
24.1%
92
20.3%
352
Not at all true 10.4%
28
7.6%
32
7.4%
49
7.3%
28
7.9%
137
Don't know 5.2%
14
3.6%
15
3.2%
21
1.8%
7
3.3%
57
No answer 2.6%
7
0.7%
3
0.8%
5
1.0%
4
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 22.3%
289
33.6%
86
30.4%
55
24.8%
430
Somewhat true 43.2%
560
39.8%
102
42.5%
77
42.6%
739
Not too true 21.1%
274
17.2%
44
18.8%
34
20.3%
352
Not at all true 9.0%
117
6.3%
16
2.2%
4
7.9%
137
Don't know 3.2%
42
2.0%
5
5.5%
10
3.3%
57
No answer 1.2%
15
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share