General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBSECOK

The job security is good.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 909 52.4% 52.4% -.61
Somewhat true 540 31.1% 83.6% .13
Not too true 151 8.7% 92.3% .86
Not at all true 90 5.2% 97.5% 1.6
Don't know 26 1.5% 99% 4.55
No answer 18 1% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very true 49.1%
169
52.5%
336
52.3%
307
58.6%
82
75.0%
12
52.5%
906
Somewhat true 34.3%
118
30.0%
192
31.9%
187
27.9%
39
18.8%
3
31.2%
539
Not too true 9.6%
33
9.4%
60
8.3%
49
6.4%
9
0.0%
0
8.7%
151
Not at all true 4.4%
15
6.1%
39
4.8%
28
5.0%
7
6.3%
1
5.2%
90
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.4%
9
1.7%
10
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
26
No answer 1.2%
4
0.6%
4
1.0%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very true 47.9%
245
48.5%
128
53.1%
95
51.8%
145
55.8%
43
60.3%
249
52.5%
905
Somewhat true 32.6%
167
36.0%
95
29.6%
53
29.3%
82
28.6%
22
29.1%
120
31.2%
539
Not too true 9.8%
50
8.3%
22
7.8%
14
12.1%
34
10.4%
8
5.1%
21
8.6%
149
Not at all true 7.0%
36
4.5%
12
5.0%
9
4.6%
13
5.2%
4
3.6%
15
5.2%
89
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.9%
5
2.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
1.5%
26
No answer 1.4%
7
0.8%
2
1.7%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 49.1%
55
52.8%
458
57.0%
110
49.7%
183
53.1%
103
52.4%
909
Somewhat true 31.3%
35
31.8%
276
24.4%
47
34.0%
125
29.4%
57
31.1%
540
Not too true 12.5%
14
7.7%
67
10.4%
20
8.4%
31
9.8%
19
8.7%
151
Not at all true 7.1%
8
5.1%
44
5.2%
10
4.6%
17
5.7%
11
5.2%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
12
2.6%
5
2.2%
8
0.5%
1
1.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
10
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.5%
3
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 52.0%
437
52.8%
472
52.4%
909
Somewhat true 32.3%
271
30.1%
269
31.1%
540
Not too true 8.1%
68
9.3%
83
8.7%
151
Not at all true 4.6%
39
5.7%
51
5.2%
90
Don't know 1.4%
12
1.6%
14
1.5%
26
No answer 1.5%
13
0.6%
5
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 55.1%
500
54.2%
199
57.1%
16
44.4%
143
47.0%
47
52.5%
905
Somewhat true 29.5%
268
32.7%
120
21.4%
6
34.5%
111
34.0%
34
31.3%
539
Not too true 8.0%
73
6.8%
25
10.7%
3
11.8%
38
9.0%
9
8.6%
148
Not at all true 4.5%
41
4.9%
18
7.1%
2
6.5%
21
7.0%
7
5.2%
89
Don't know 1.7%
15
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.0%
2
1.5%
26
No answer 1.1%
10
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very true 45.9%
124
50.8%
213
53.9%
358
56.2%
214
52.4%
909
Somewhat true 33.3%
90
31.5%
132
31.8%
211
28.1%
107
31.1%
540
Not too true 7.8%
21
9.3%
39
8.0%
53
10.0%
38
8.7%
151
Not at all true 6.7%
18
6.0%
25
4.5%
30
4.5%
17
5.2%
90
Don't know 3.0%
8
1.9%
8
1.2%
8
0.5%
2
1.5%
26
No answer 3.3%
9
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 55.7%
723
42.6%
109
42.5%
77
52.4%
909
Somewhat true 29.5%
382
35.5%
91
37.0%
67
31.1%
540
Not too true 7.7%
100
12.1%
31
11.0%
20
8.7%
151
Not at all true 5.1%
66
5.9%
15
5.0%
9
5.2%
90
Don't know 1.1%
14
2.3%
6
3.3%
6
1.5%
26
No answer 0.9%
12
1.6%
4
1.1%
2
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share