General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKTIME

I have enough time to get the job done.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 687 39.6% 39.6% -.76
Somewhat true 723 41.7% 81.3% .04
Not too true 205 11.8% 93.1% .85
Not at all true 86 5% 98.1% 1.66
Don't know 15 .9% 99% 4.89
No answer 18 1% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very true 44.2%
152
36.3%
232
38.5%
226
43.6%
61
87.5%
14
39.7%
685
Somewhat true 40.7%
140
43.6%
279
41.4%
243
41.4%
58
12.5%
2
41.8%
722
Not too true 9.9%
34
13.3%
85
13.3%
78
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
11.9%
205
Not at all true 3.2%
11
5.8%
37
5.1%
30
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.9%
85
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
No answer 1.2%
4
0.5%
3
1.2%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very true 39.8%
204
36.7%
97
33.0%
59
40.0%
112
40.3%
31
43.8%
181
39.7%
684
Somewhat true 43.4%
222
42.0%
111
46.9%
84
40.0%
112
45.5%
35
37.8%
156
41.7%
720
Not too true 10.5%
54
13.6%
36
10.1%
18
13.2%
37
9.1%
7
12.3%
51
11.8%
203
Not at all true 4.3%
22
5.7%
15
6.1%
11
4.6%
13
5.2%
4
5.1%
21
5.0%
86
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.1%
3
2.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
15
No answer 1.4%
7
0.8%
2
1.7%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 48.2%
54
43.9%
381
44.0%
85
31.0%
114
27.3%
53
39.6%
687
Somewhat true 39.3%
44
39.4%
342
41.5%
80
48.1%
177
41.2%
80
41.7%
723
Not too true 8.0%
9
9.5%
82
9.3%
18
14.4%
53
22.2%
43
11.8%
205
Not at all true 4.5%
5
4.5%
39
4.7%
9
4.6%
17
8.2%
16
5.0%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
11
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 38.9%
327
40.3%
360
39.6%
687
Somewhat true 41.9%
352
41.5%
371
41.7%
723
Not too true 13.0%
109
10.7%
96
11.8%
205
Not at all true 3.9%
33
5.9%
53
5.0%
86
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.9%
8
0.9%
15
No answer 1.4%
12
0.7%
6
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 39.7%
360
39.2%
144
35.7%
10
38.5%
124
44.0%
44
39.6%
682
Somewhat true 41.9%
380
40.3%
148
50.0%
14
43.2%
139
39.0%
39
41.8%
720
Not too true 11.2%
102
15.0%
55
3.6%
1
10.2%
33
13.0%
13
11.8%
204
Not at all true 5.1%
46
4.9%
18
10.7%
3
5.0%
16
3.0%
3
5.0%
86
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
No answer 1.1%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.0%
1
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very true 43.3%
117
36.3%
152
42.6%
283
35.4%
135
39.6%
687
Somewhat true 38.1%
103
42.7%
179
41.1%
273
44.1%
168
41.7%
723
Not too true 7.8%
21
13.8%
58
10.4%
69
15.0%
57
11.8%
205
Not at all true 7.0%
19
5.5%
23
4.4%
29
3.9%
15
5.0%
86
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.2%
5
0.9%
6
0.5%
2
0.9%
15
No answer 3.0%
8
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 38.6%
500
45.3%
116
39.2%
71
39.6%
687
Somewhat true 42.9%
557
37.9%
97
38.1%
69
41.7%
723
Not too true 11.8%
153
8.2%
21
17.1%
31
11.8%
205
Not at all true 5.2%
68
5.5%
14
2.2%
4
5.0%
86
Don't know 0.5%
7
1.6%
4
2.2%
4
0.9%
15
No answer 0.9%
12
1.6%
4
1.1%
2
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share