General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HANDMOVE

Does your job regularly require you to perform repetitive or forceful hand movements or involve awkward postures?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 833 48% 48% -.69
No 886 51.1% 99.1% .5
Don't know 3 .2% 99.3% 7.65
No answer 12 .7% 100% 8.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
168
48.3%
309
50.9%
299
37.9%
53
18.8%
3
48.2%
832
No 50.0%
172
51.1%
327
48.2%
283
62.1%
87
81.3%
13
51.1%
882
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
272
50.8%
134
46.9%
84
49.3%
138
44.2%
34
40.9%
169
48.2%
831
No 45.7%
234
48.9%
129
51.4%
92
49.3%
138
55.8%
43
59.1%
244
51.0%
880
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.0%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
67
60.0%
520
48.7%
94
31.0%
114
19.6%
38
48.0%
833
No 40.2%
45
38.8%
336
51.3%
99
68.2%
251
79.9%
155
51.1%
886
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
433
44.7%
400
48.0%
833
No 47.4%
398
54.6%
488
51.1%
886
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.8%
7
0.6%
5
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
460
42.5%
156
32.1%
9
47.8%
154
54.0%
54
48.3%
833
No 48.3%
438
57.5%
211
67.9%
19
50.9%
164
45.0%
45
50.9%
877
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
110
46.8%
196
50.0%
332
51.2%
195
48.0%
833
No 56.7%
153
52.3%
219
49.5%
329
48.6%
185
51.1%
886
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
621
54.3%
139
40.3%
73
48.0%
833
No 51.6%
669
43.8%
112
58.0%
105
51.1%
886
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
6
1.6%
4
1.1%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share