General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAIDOFF

Were you laid off your main job at any time in the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 115 6.6% 6.6% -1.38
No 1602 92.4% 99% 0
Don't know 3 .2% 99.2% 8.29
No answer 14 .8% 100% 9.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
35
6.9%
44
5.3%
31
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
115
No 88.7%
305
92.3%
591
93.7%
550
96.4%
135
100.0%
16
92.5%
1597
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
34
6.8%
18
7.8%
14
7.5%
21
2.6%
2
6.3%
26
6.7%
115
No 91.8%
470
92.8%
245
90.5%
162
91.1%
255
97.4%
75
93.7%
387
92.4%
1594
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.2%
6
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
13
7.7%
67
5.2%
10
4.6%
17
4.1%
8
6.6%
115
No 88.4%
99
91.0%
789
94.3%
182
94.3%
347
95.4%
185
92.4%
1602
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
73
4.7%
42
6.6%
115
No 90.1%
757
94.5%
845
92.4%
1602
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 1.1%
9
0.6%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
50
6.5%
24
3.6%
1
8.7%
28
12.0%
12
6.7%
115
No 93.5%
848
93.5%
343
96.4%
27
89.4%
288
87.0%
87
92.4%
1593
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
12
6.4%
27
5.9%
39
9.7%
37
6.6%
115
No 93.0%
251
92.4%
387
93.5%
621
90.0%
343
92.4%
1602
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.6%
7
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
70
10.2%
26
10.5%
19
6.6%
115
No 93.9%
1218
88.3%
226
87.3%
158
92.4%
1602
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
8
1.6%
4
1.1%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share