General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFIND1

How easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits as you have now?
  1) Very easy to find similar job
  2) Somewhat easy to find similar job
  3) Not easy at all to find similar job
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy to find similar job 503 29% 29% -.95
Somewhat easy to find similar job 636 36.7% 65.7% -.15
Not easy at all to find similar job 552 31.8% 97.5% .65
Don't know 31 1.8% 99.3% 4.66
No answer 12 .7% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 32.0%
110
30.6%
196
24.2%
142
32.1%
45
43.8%
7
29.0%
500
Somewhat easy to find similar job 44.2%
152
37.0%
237
35.6%
209
25.7%
36
12.5%
2
36.8%
636
Not easy at all to find similar job 21.2%
73
30.2%
193
38.3%
225
38.6%
54
37.5%
6
31.9%
551
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.7%
11
1.2%
7
3.6%
5
6.3%
1
1.7%
30
No answer 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
640
100.0%
587
100.0%
140
100.0%
16

1727


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 28.1%
144
25.8%
68
30.7%
55
31.1%
87
29.9%
23
29.5%
122
28.9%
499
Somewhat easy to find similar job 36.5%
187
40.2%
106
33.5%
60
34.6%
97
41.6%
32
36.8%
152
36.8%
634
Not easy at all to find similar job 31.8%
163
31.8%
84
33.5%
60
31.8%
89
28.6%
22
32.0%
132
31.9%
550
Don't know 2.5%
13
1.9%
5
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
1.7%
30
No answer 1.0%
5
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
264
100.0%
179
100.0%
280
100.0%
77
100.0%
413

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 26.8%
30
27.7%
240
33.2%
64
28.8%
106
32.5%
63
29.0%
503
Somewhat easy to find similar job 32.1%
36
36.2%
314
34.7%
67
39.9%
147
37.1%
72
36.7%
636
Not easy at all to find similar job 38.4%
43
33.7%
292
31.1%
60
28.0%
103
27.8%
54
31.8%
552
Don't know 2.7%
3
1.6%
14
1.0%
2
2.4%
9
1.5%
3
1.8%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
867
100.0%
193
100.0%
368
100.0%
194

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 29.6%
249
28.4%
254
29.0%
503
Somewhat easy to find similar job 36.2%
304
37.1%
332
36.7%
636
Not easy at all to find similar job 31.7%
266
32.0%
286
31.8%
552
Don't know 1.7%
14
1.9%
17
1.8%
31
No answer 0.8%
7
0.6%
5
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
894

1734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 28.3%
257
31.3%
115
17.9%
5
28.3%
91
32.0%
32
29.0%
500
Somewhat easy to find similar job 35.9%
326
36.5%
134
32.1%
9
38.2%
123
41.0%
41
36.7%
633
Not easy at all to find similar job 33.4%
303
30.5%
112
42.9%
12
29.8%
96
25.0%
25
31.8%
548
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.6%
6
7.1%
2
2.8%
9
1.0%
1
1.8%
31
No answer 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
367
100.0%
28
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 28.1%
76
24.8%
104
30.9%
205
31.0%
118
29.0%
503
Somewhat easy to find similar job 33.0%
89
37.7%
158
38.6%
256
34.9%
133
36.7%
636
Not easy at all to find similar job 33.0%
89
35.8%
150
28.5%
189
32.5%
124
31.8%
552
Don't know 3.7%
10
1.4%
6
1.7%
11
1.0%
4
1.8%
31
No answer 2.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
419
100.0%
664
100.0%
381

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 30.1%
391
24.6%
63
27.1%
49
29.0%
503
Somewhat easy to find similar job 36.0%
467
35.2%
90
43.6%
79
36.7%
636
Not easy at all to find similar job 31.9%
414
35.9%
92
25.4%
46
31.8%
552
Don't know 1.4%
18
2.7%
7
3.3%
6
1.8%
31
No answer 0.5%
7
1.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
256
100.0%
181

1734

Bookmark and Share